"Ellos tienen sus propias fiestas."

Translation:They have their own parties.

January 30, 2013

27 Comments


Amodia

Propia sounds a bit like property, So you can think that you have your "own propia" to remember it :)

July 17, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Amodia, I thought the same thing!

March 30, 2014

vicki.kura

Muchas gracias!

July 4, 2014

KalyandraD2

Tu hablas español

November 17, 2017

percyflage

I put they have their own festivals & got marked wrong. I thought "fiesta" meant festival too. I looked it up & sure enough, it translates as festival. I was thinking of little towns I have visited in Mexico which do indeed have their own festivals.

April 6, 2013

adrian0251

Festival no es fiesta. Fiesta and festiva are differents.

May 1, 2014

Jazzdragon022

same here. It could work with parties as well, but I don't see why we should be marked wrong for festivals with no context to differentiate.

July 22, 2013

Number2

Yep me too :P

July 25, 2013

EugeneTiffany

I've been using "festivals" a lot, though not here.

March 30, 2014

DanFeldman

From what I understand, spanish speakers will "dan una fiesta" - they will "give" a party (dar) rather than "to have - tienen" una fiesta.

February 6, 2014

natelebaron

Even if it's true, it sounds kinda mean.

January 30, 2013

Maple_Nut

Yeah, I totally agree with you. Poor PP.

February 13, 2013

sarahbarron97

Why is the adjective in front of the noun?

May 27, 2014

Shards5

That's one thing I learnt when I was learning colours. For example, "a red apple" is translated as "una manzana rojo". I don't think there's any special reason why adjectives come after the nouns they are qualifying. Just have this rule at the back of your mind.

February 28, 2018

rsmi1230

I translated to "they throw their own parties." Sure enough it was wrong, you can put down "have" or "hold" but not throw. I know many on here do not disagree with getting something wrong that is translated correctly in terms of meaning, but I also think it's easier for a beginner to learn if translations are more literal to begin with

May 15, 2013

IMawesomeking

I didnt know what word to use

December 31, 2015

MexlexSnyder

Duo got drunk, flew off course, landed in the deep South, he says the correct word is soirees soirée is used as an elelegant evening party in the deep South of USA however there is a spanish word better than fiesta for those soirée [ˈswɑːreɪ] N velada f

Collins Spanish Dictionary - Complete and Unabridged - 8th Edition 2005 © HarperCollins:

fiesta SF 1 (=reunión) party 2 (=día festivo) holiday 3(Rel) feast day 4 (=festejo) fiesta, festival

5 fiestas(=vacaciones) holiday, vacation EEUU

September 26, 2018

MexlexSnyder

Second time around Duo now says "Another correct solution: They have their own parties.." So why reject They have their own holidays. where as here we are talking about some THEY who do things their own way.

Ist time Duo said fiestas = soriee which I think is WRONG in this case. In the deep South of the USA a "soiree" is an elegant party, but Spanish has a specific word for those soirée = [ˈswɑːreɪ] N velada f Drunken owls waste my time Collins Spanish Dictionary - Complete and Unabridged - 8th Edition 2005 © HarperCollins Publishers: says fiesta

1 (=reunión) party 2 (=día festivo) holiday 3 (Rel) feast day 4 (=festejo) fiesta, festival 5 fiestas(=vacaciones) holiday, vacation EEUU

September 26, 2018

jenniew24

There is no English equivalent of a Spanish fiesta. A fiesta is simply a fiesta. It should not be necessary to translate it into party, festival or holiday which are very different events in the English context.

December 11, 2013

DylanM3

Celebrations should also be accepted

February 5, 2014

LEERICHA

Como hablo, "nosotras tenemos -our- propias fiestas"?

November 4, 2014

WheelerLN

our = nuestro/nuestra or nuestras in this case since the subject is plural and feminine.

November 5, 2014

Adonai37

Propias sounds like proper so I wrote proper party and it said it was wrong.

August 27, 2015

LeChatNoir45

They have their own parties <scoffs and walks away>

June 23, 2016

norkolas

"Yeah, they're all grown up now, they have their own parties."

November 11, 2016

Ayech

Fd!dź

April 5, 2017

Anita753319

I put 'holidays' for fiestas. And this is what I got: You used the wrong word. They have their own soirees.

June 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.