Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos tienen sus propias fiestas."

Translation:They have their own parties.

0
5 years ago

26 Comments


Amodia
Amodia

Propia sounds a bit like property, So you can think that you have your "own propia" to remember it :)

39
Reply15 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Amodia, I thought the same thing!

4
Reply4 years ago

vicki.kura

Muchas gracias!

2
Reply14 years ago

KalyandraD2

Tu hablas español

0
Reply8 months ago

percyflage

I put they have their own festivals & got marked wrong. I thought "fiesta" meant festival too. I looked it up & sure enough, it translates as festival. I was thinking of little towns I have visited in Mexico which do indeed have their own festivals.

9
Reply5 years ago

adrian0251

Festival no es fiesta. Fiesta and festiva are differents.

3
Reply4 years ago

Jazzdragon022

same here. It could work with parties as well, but I don't see why we should be marked wrong for festivals with no context to differentiate.

0
Reply5 years ago

Number2

Yep me too :P

0
Reply5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I've been using "festivals" a lot, though not here.

0
Reply4 years ago

DanFeldman

From what I understand, spanish speakers will "dan una fiesta" - they will "give" a party (dar) rather than "to have - tienen" una fiesta.

8
Reply4 years ago

natelebaron

Even if it's true, it sounds kinda mean.

6
Reply5 years ago

Maple_Nut

Yeah, I totally agree with you. Poor PP.

0
Reply5 years ago

sarahbarron97

Why is the adjective in front of the noun?

4
Reply4 years ago

Shards5

That's one thing I learnt when I was learning colours. For example, "a red apple" is translated as "una manzana rojo". I don't think there's any special reason why adjectives come after the nouns they are qualifying. Just have this rule at the back of your mind.

0
Reply5 months ago

rsmi1230

I translated to "they throw their own parties." Sure enough it was wrong, you can put down "have" or "hold" but not throw. I know many on here do not disagree with getting something wrong that is translated correctly in terms of meaning, but I also think it's easier for a beginner to learn if translations are more literal to begin with

3
Reply5 years ago

IMawesomeking

I didnt know what word to use

1
Reply2 years ago

jenniew24

There is no English equivalent of a Spanish fiesta. A fiesta is simply a fiesta. It should not be necessary to translate it into party, festival or holiday which are very different events in the English context.

0
Reply4 years ago

DylanM3

Celebrations should also be accepted

0
Reply4 years ago

LEERICHA

Como hablo, "nosotras tenemos -our- propias fiestas"?

0
Reply3 years ago

WheelerLN

our = nuestro/nuestra or nuestras in this case since the subject is plural and feminine.

0
Reply3 years ago

adonai37

Propias sounds like proper so I wrote proper party and it said it was wrong.

0
Reply2 years ago

LeChatNoir45

They have their own parties <scoffs and walks away>

0
Reply2 years ago

Ntitan
Ntitan

"Yeah, they're all grown up now, they have their own parties."

0
Reply1 year ago

Ayech

Fd!dź

0
Reply1 year ago

MichaelMac940705

As opposed to renting out a party

0
Reply5 months ago

Anita753319

I put 'holidays' for fiestas. And this is what I got: You used the wrong word. They have their own soirees.

0
Reply1 month ago