1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos tienen sus propias fie…

"Ellos tienen sus propias fiestas."

Translation:They have their own parties.

January 30, 2013

27 Comments


Amodia

Propia sounds a bit like property, So you can think that you have your "own propia" to remember it :)


EugeneTiffany

Amodia, I thought the same thing!


vicki.kura

Muchas gracias!


percyflage

I put they have their own festivals & got marked wrong. I thought "fiesta" meant festival too. I looked it up & sure enough, it translates as festival. I was thinking of little towns I have visited in Mexico which do indeed have their own festivals.


adrian0251

Festival no es fiesta. Fiesta and festiva are differents.


Jazzdragon022

same here. It could work with parties as well, but I don't see why we should be marked wrong for festivals with no context to differentiate.


EugeneTiffany

I've been using "festivals" a lot, though not here.


DanFeldman

From what I understand, spanish speakers will "dan una fiesta" - they will "give" a party (dar) rather than "to have - tienen" una fiesta.


natelebaron

Even if it's true, it sounds kinda mean.


Maple_Nut

Yeah, I totally agree with you. Poor PP.


sarahbarron97

Why is the adjective in front of the noun?


Shards5

That's one thing I learnt when I was learning colours. For example, "a red apple" is translated as "una manzana rojo". I don't think there's any special reason why adjectives come after the nouns they are qualifying. Just have this rule at the back of your mind.


rsmi1230

I translated to "they throw their own parties." Sure enough it was wrong, you can put down "have" or "hold" but not throw. I know many on here do not disagree with getting something wrong that is translated correctly in terms of meaning, but I also think it's easier for a beginner to learn if translations are more literal to begin with


IMawesomeking

I didnt know what word to use


MexlexSnyder

Duo got drunk, flew off course, landed in the deep South, he says the correct word is soirees soirée is used as an elelegant evening party in the deep South of USA however there is a spanish word better than fiesta for those soirée [ˈswɑːreɪ] N velada f

Collins Spanish Dictionary - Complete and Unabridged - 8th Edition 2005 © HarperCollins:

fiesta SF 1 (=reunión) party 2 (=día festivo) holiday 3(Rel) feast day 4 (=festejo) fiesta, festival

5 fiestas(=vacaciones) holiday, vacation EEUU


MexlexSnyder

Second time around Duo now says "Another correct solution: They have their own parties.." So why reject They have their own holidays. where as here we are talking about some THEY who do things their own way.

Ist time Duo said fiestas = soriee which I think is WRONG in this case. In the deep South of the USA a "soiree" is an elegant party, but Spanish has a specific word for those soirée = [ˈswɑːreɪ] N velada f Drunken owls waste my time Collins Spanish Dictionary - Complete and Unabridged - 8th Edition 2005 © HarperCollins Publishers: says fiesta

1 (=reunión) party 2 (=día festivo) holiday 3 (Rel) feast day 4 (=festejo) fiesta, festival 5 fiestas(=vacaciones) holiday, vacation EEUU


jenniew24

There is no English equivalent of a Spanish fiesta. A fiesta is simply a fiesta. It should not be necessary to translate it into party, festival or holiday which are very different events in the English context.


DylanM3

Celebrations should also be accepted


LEERICHA

Como hablo, "nosotras tenemos -our- propias fiestas"?


WheelerLN

our = nuestro/nuestra or nuestras in this case since the subject is plural and feminine.


Adonai37

Propias sounds like proper so I wrote proper party and it said it was wrong.


LeChatNoir45

They have their own parties <scoffs and walks away>


norkolas

"Yeah, they're all grown up now, they have their own parties."


Anita753319

I put 'holidays' for fiestas. And this is what I got: You used the wrong word. They have their own soirees.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.