"Ellos tienen sus propias fiestas."

Translation:They have their own parties.

5 years ago

27 Comments


Amodia
Amodia

Propia sounds a bit like property, So you can think that you have your "own propia" to remember it :)

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Amodia, I thought the same thing!

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Muchas gracias!

4 years ago

KalyandraD2

Tu hablas español

11 months ago

percyflage

I put they have their own festivals & got marked wrong. I thought "fiesta" meant festival too. I looked it up & sure enough, it translates as festival. I was thinking of little towns I have visited in Mexico which do indeed have their own festivals.

5 years ago

adrian0251

Festival no es fiesta. Fiesta and festiva are differents.

4 years ago

Jazzdragon022

same here. It could work with parties as well, but I don't see why we should be marked wrong for festivals with no context to differentiate.

5 years ago

Number2

Yep me too :P

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I've been using "festivals" a lot, though not here.

4 years ago

DanFeldman

From what I understand, spanish speakers will "dan una fiesta" - they will "give" a party (dar) rather than "to have - tienen" una fiesta.

4 years ago

natelebaron

Even if it's true, it sounds kinda mean.

5 years ago

Maple_Nut

Yeah, I totally agree with you. Poor PP.

5 years ago

sarahbarron97

Why is the adjective in front of the noun?

4 years ago

Shards5

That's one thing I learnt when I was learning colours. For example, "a red apple" is translated as "una manzana rojo". I don't think there's any special reason why adjectives come after the nouns they are qualifying. Just have this rule at the back of your mind.

7 months ago

rsmi1230

I translated to "they throw their own parties." Sure enough it was wrong, you can put down "have" or "hold" but not throw. I know many on here do not disagree with getting something wrong that is translated correctly in terms of meaning, but I also think it's easier for a beginner to learn if translations are more literal to begin with

5 years ago

IMawesomeking

I didnt know what word to use

2 years ago

MexlexSnyder

Duo got drunk, flew off course, landed in the deep South, he says the correct word is soirees soirée is used as an elelegant evening party in the deep South of USA however there is a spanish word better than fiesta for those soirée [ˈswɑːreɪ] N velada f

Collins Spanish Dictionary - Complete and Unabridged - 8th Edition 2005 © HarperCollins:

fiesta SF 1 (=reunión) party 2 (=día festivo) holiday 3(Rel) feast day 4 (=festejo) fiesta, festival

5 fiestas(=vacaciones) holiday, vacation EEUU

3 weeks ago

MexlexSnyder

Second time around Duo now says "Another correct solution: They have their own parties.." So why reject They have their own holidays. where as here we are talking about some THEY who do things their own way.

Ist time Duo said fiestas = soriee which I think is WRONG in this case. In the deep South of the USA a "soiree" is an elegant party, but Spanish has a specific word for those soirée = [ˈswɑːreɪ] N velada f Drunken owls waste my time Collins Spanish Dictionary - Complete and Unabridged - 8th Edition 2005 © HarperCollins Publishers: says fiesta

1 (=reunión) party 2 (=día festivo) holiday 3 (Rel) feast day 4 (=festejo) fiesta, festival 5 fiestas(=vacaciones) holiday, vacation EEUU

3 weeks ago

jenniew24

There is no English equivalent of a Spanish fiesta. A fiesta is simply a fiesta. It should not be necessary to translate it into party, festival or holiday which are very different events in the English context.

4 years ago

DylanM3

Celebrations should also be accepted

4 years ago

LEERICHA

Como hablo, "nosotras tenemos -our- propias fiestas"?

3 years ago

WheelerLN

our = nuestro/nuestra or nuestras in this case since the subject is plural and feminine.

3 years ago

Adonai37

Propias sounds like proper so I wrote proper party and it said it was wrong.

3 years ago

LeChatNoir45

They have their own parties <scoffs and walks away>

2 years ago

Ntitan
Ntitan

"Yeah, they're all grown up now, they have their own parties."

1 year ago

Ayech

Fd!dź

1 year ago

Anita753319

I put 'holidays' for fiestas. And this is what I got: You used the wrong word. They have their own soirees.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.