"Ydy hi'n hanner awr wedi wyth eto?"

Translation:Is it half past eight yet?

July 5, 2016

7 Comments


DesertGlass

Could it be "...already" ?

July 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

Hmm, I wouldn't say so since that would be "Ydy hi'n hanner awr wedi wyth yn barod?"

July 5, 2016

DesertGlass

It's funny because to me "... yet" means the same as "... already"

July 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

They're definitely different here. ".... yet" gives me the idea that somebody is waiting for it to be eight, whereas "... already" gives the question a tone of disbelief that it is "already eight".

July 5, 2016

DesertGlass

Maybe regional slang? Here it would depend on the tone. If it's an actual question, it would seem like "why isn't it half past 8 already?"

July 6, 2016

EllisVaughan

Either way in Welsh they are two different sentences, since "eto" never translates to "already".

July 6, 2016

PhilWyman

Answering "Is it eight thirty yet?" receives a wrong answer. Ond mae e yr un peth. ;-)

October 14, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.