1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ydy hi'n hanner awr wedi wyt…

"Ydy hi'n hanner awr wedi wyth eto?"

Translation:Is it half past eight yet?

July 5, 2016

7 Comments


DesertGlass

Could it be "...already" ?


EllisVaughan

Hmm, I wouldn't say so since that would be "Ydy hi'n hanner awr wedi wyth yn barod?"


DesertGlass

It's funny because to me "... yet" means the same as "... already"


EllisVaughan

They're definitely different here. ".... yet" gives me the idea that somebody is waiting for it to be eight, whereas "... already" gives the question a tone of disbelief that it is "already eight".


DesertGlass

Maybe regional slang? Here it would depend on the tone. If it's an actual question, it would seem like "why isn't it half past 8 already?"


EllisVaughan

Either way in Welsh they are two different sentences, since "eto" never translates to "already".


PhilWyman

Answering "Is it eight thirty yet?" receives a wrong answer. Ond mae e yr un peth. ;-)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.