"The children have a jacket."

Translation:לילדים יש ז'קט.

July 5, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Monkeygirl613

My answer of מעיל should be correct


synp

Yes.

We are learning Hebrew here, not English. Not that there's much of a difference in English as the site you linked concedes. In Hebrew, מעיל is used for all kinds of overgarment. The word ז׳אקט is used only for a part of a suit.


NGomesEng

I tried יש לילדים ז'קט But this weird ordering wasn't accepted. Usually, יש starts such constructions. There is a particular rule when nouns are used?


will_do

Worked for me - Sept 1 2020


MattCarl1

I did the same thing and it also wasn't accepted, which is weird and (seems to me) incorrect. People start possessives as יש ל frequently.


danny912421

la-yeladím yesh zhakét.


Jacob747106

The children should have more than one jacket


Marmalade_B

Why is it "לילדים" and not ’הלילדים’?


Ani_sofer

When יש is used to show possession there will always be either a ל with the noun that "has" the object. or one of the declensions of "to" (לך, לכם, לה, לי) will be used.

The sentence could also be said: יש לילדים ז'קט


jg9000

When you have the prepositions -ל (le-, meaning "to") and -ה (ha-, meaning "the") together, they combine into -ל (la-, meaning "to the"). It is spelled the same whether it's with or without the "the", but pronounced differently.


CarrieYael

This sentence appeared for me as the type where you select the Hebrew words to make the sentence. When I answered, it said my selected word ז'קט is a typo, which is strange, because it's identical to the "correct" version of the word. Did anyone else have this problem?


Yosef989163

I typed the word ז'קט and it was also flagged as a typo.


IngeborgHa14

Maybe your גֵּ֫רֶשׁ was not the same unicode character as the one Duolingo uses. There are many signs that look like an apostrophe.


alonbe

"ז'קט" is not really a hebrew word. The correct word is "מקטורן", which I suspect is too rare for Duo, but then "מעיל" could also be accepted.


yehudit430144

התרגום לג'קט הוא מקטורן, אמנם הוא לא בשימוש בשפת היומיום אבל אם אמורים לתרגם לעברית אז זה צריך גם להתקבל


synp

As you say, it's not widely used in everyday Hebrew, and what's more, when it is used, it refers to a suit jacket, not a coat. It's very rare for children in Israel to have a suit.

Note: every online dictionary that I've checked claims that מקטרן is a direct translation of "jacket", which would imply that it does refer to a coat. But I've only heard it used to refer to suit jackets, never to what protects you from the cold.


yehudit430144

אצלנו בבית אמרו לפעמים מקטורן בהתייחס למעיל קצר, ולפחות מילונית זה נכון לכן לדעתי זה צריך להתקבל כתשובה נוספת


kfost464

why is יש לילדים marked wrong?


ReyMarlies

What is not correct in this writing


Dalitfk

I don't understand why it says i have a typo when it's the exact word suggested


HerbFreedm

A jacket is not a coat


VivekRaman7

Even after completing the course I'm not clear if this means that each child has a jacket or they collectively have a total of one jacket. If it's the former, why not use ז'קטים? Is this just a quirk of Hebrew where the singular is used if each person has one? There are a few other examples of the singular being used in a context of a group.


IngeborgHa14

Well, language is not a totally logical system. For the three cases, a) there is just one jacket collectively, b) each child has one jacket and c) each child has several jackets, you can only use two different sentences, זָ'קֶט in the singular or plural without adding words. I would read לַילָדִים יֵשׁ גָּ׳קֶטִים as case c), but another would read it differently. That's why language needs context.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.