"The children have a jacket."

Translation:לילדים יש ז'קט.

July 5, 2016

18 Comments


Monkeygirl613

My answer of מעיל should be correct

September 27, 2016

NGomesEng

I tried יש לילדים ז'קט But this weird ordering wasn't accepted. Usually, יש starts such constructions. There is a particular rule when nouns are used?

August 16, 2016

MattCarl1

I did the same thing and it also wasn't accepted, which is weird and (seems to me) incorrect. People start possessives as יש ל frequently.

August 17, 2016

CarrieYael

This sentence appeared for me as the type where you select the Hebrew words to make the sentence. When I answered, it said my selected word ז'קט is a typo, which is strange, because it's identical to the "correct" version of the word. Did anyone else have this problem?

September 20, 2018

Yosef989163

I typed the word ז'קט and it was also flagged as a typo.

September 23, 2018

amyleebell

Me too.

November 8, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Maybe your גֵּ֫רֶשׁ was not the same unicode character as the one Duolingo uses. There are many signs that look like an apostrophe.

March 29, 2019

Marmalade_B

Why is it "לילדים" and not ’הלילדים’?

July 5, 2016

jg9000

When you have the prepositions -ל (le-, meaning "to") and -ה (ha-, meaning "the") together, they combine into -ל (la-, meaning "to the"). It is spelled the same whether it's with or without the "the", but pronounced differently.

July 5, 2016

Ani_sofer

When יש is used to show possession there will always be either a ל with the noun that "has" the object. or one of the declensions of "to" (לך, לכם, לה, לי) will be used.

The sentence could also be said: יש לילדים ז'קט

July 5, 2016

alonbe

"ז'קט" is not really a hebrew word. The correct word is "מקטורן", which I suspect is too rare for Duo, but then "מעיל" could also be accepted.

September 13, 2016

Jacob747106

The children should have more than one jacket

January 18, 2018

yehudit430144

התרגום לג'קט הוא מקטורן, אמנם הוא לא בשימוש בשפת היומיום אבל אם אמורים לתרגם לעברית אז זה צריך גם להתקבל

October 29, 2018

synp

As you say, it's not widely used in everyday Hebrew, and what's more, when it is used, it refers to a suit jacket, not a coat. It's very rare for children in Israel to have a suit.

Note: every online dictionary that I've checked claims that מקטרן is a direct translation of "jacket", which would imply that it does refer to a coat. But I've only heard it used to refer to suit jackets, never to what protects you from the cold.

October 29, 2018

yehudit430144

אצלנו בבית אמרו לפעמים מקטורן בהתייחס למעיל קצר, ולפחות מילונית זה נכון לכן לדעתי זה צריך להתקבל כתשובה נוספת

October 29, 2018

kfost464

why is יש לילדים marked wrong?

April 17, 2019

IngeborgHa14

It should be okay.

April 20, 2019

DianaJohns790807

I expect all these comments help duolingo to tweak their program?

May 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.