"עגבניה היא פרי או ירק?"

Translation:Is a tomato a fruit or a vegetable?

July 5, 2016

13 Comments


Xsjarakjasj

פרי

July 5, 2016

truelefty

Why "היא" here?

December 27, 2017

synp

Because a tomato is female. Also היא serves as a present simple "to be" - it's the "is"

December 27, 2017

TeribleTeri

How do you know when it's needed?.Thanks for your help

April 8, 2018

synp

Actually, the following works and sounds like some newspaper headline:

עגבניה - פרי או ירק?

But that is really short for "עגבניה, האם היא פרי או ירק". If you want to say that something is something else, like a tomato is a fruit or a watermelon is green, you should have the "to be" stand-in: הוא, היא, הם או הן.

Two nouns one after the other as in "עגבניה פרי" is weird and meaningless, and sticking an adjective after a noun as in "אבטיח ירוק", makes the adjective describe the noun (a green watermelon) and then this is just a noun. It can be a subject or an object, but it's not a complete sentence.

April 8, 2018

DalMaegil

כן

March 22, 2019

uIoz10

אולי: עגבניה ופרי וא ירק?

January 27, 2019

roderra

I wrote פּריי because the audio sounded like pree-ee. How can you tell the difference between פּריי and פּרי ?

March 26, 2019

YardenNB

There aren't really short and long /ee/ in Hebrew. The speaker here says /pree/.

(There are two Hebrew words spelled פריי, both pronounced /piryee/. The first is the formal way to say "my fruit". The second means "fruity", as a wine or a perfume might be. Sadly, people would more often use פירותי for this sense.)

March 26, 2019

IngeborgHa14

What is sad about the word פֵרוֹתִי? In אֶ֫בֶן־שׁוֹשָׁן it is described as הַמַּזְכִּיר פֵּרוֹת, שֶׁיֵּשׁ בּוֹ נִחוֹחַ שֶׁל פֵּרוֹת and the sentence לַיַּ֫יִן … גּוּף קַל וּפֵרוֹתִי the wine has a light and fruity body is given. It sounds exactly like the lofty descriptions in the Italian language I always read on wine bottles and can never understand...

May 13, 2019

synp

Garden is saddened by people using the over-complicated word פירותי when פריי is shorter and more correct.

The word פירותי included a plural that you don't typically need in adjectives

May 13, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Ah thanks, I understand the argument. I think this comes from a urge to increase the root material, because פּרִי is weak at the end. Another example coming to my mind would be אִמָּהִי motherly, where you can find the He of the plural אִמָּהוֹת, I suppose.

May 13, 2019

YardenNB

Exactly, thanks!

May 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.