"Zsuzsa sees a black tree."

Translation:Egy fekete fát lát Zsuzsa.

July 5, 2016

6 Comments


Diane0951

Can "egy" be omitted here? I feel "Fekete fát lát Zsuzsa" and "Zsuzsa fekete fát lát" are correct. My mother doesn't think so, but I want to know for sure. ;)

July 5, 2016

Stuttgart3

'Egy' can be omitted, but I wouldn't omit it. Your sentences would be good, if it was an answer for a question: "Milyen fát lát Zsuzsa?" "Fekete fát lát Zsuzsa." / "Zsuzsa fekete fát lát."

July 5, 2016

gwe1980

It depends on the context. I can imagine like that. So in my opinion these are acceptable.

July 5, 2016

ray.meredith

I asked the admins to accept the versions without "egy".

July 18, 2016

AmyAbramcz

Why is tree "fát" and not "fá"?

February 23, 2017

RyagonIV

Fát is the accusative form of fa, because the tree is the object here. Zsuzsa is the one who's seeing, not the tree.

March 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.