1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Zsuzsa sees a black tree."

"Zsuzsa sees a black tree."

Translation:Egy fekete fát lát Zsuzsa.

July 5, 2016

9 Comments


Diane0951

Can "egy" be omitted here? I feel "Fekete fát lát Zsuzsa" and "Zsuzsa fekete fát lát" are correct. My mother doesn't think so, but I want to know for sure. ;)


Stuttgart3

'Egy' can be omitted, but I wouldn't omit it. Your sentences would be good, if it was an answer for a question: "Milyen fát lát Zsuzsa?" "Fekete fát lát Zsuzsa." / "Zsuzsa fekete fát lát."


gwe1980

It depends on the context. I can imagine like that. So in my opinion these are acceptable.


ray.meredith

I asked the admins to accept the versions without "egy".


ImreBeke

I don't like this sentence's translation. The order of the sentence should be "Zsuzsa lát egy fekete fát."


RohaaLange

Thats what i put as well, why is it wrong?


RyagonIV

Rohaa, it's not wrong.


AmyAbramcz

Why is tree "fát" and not "fá"?


RyagonIV

Fát is the accusative form of fa, because the tree is the object here. Zsuzsa is the one who's seeing, not the tree.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.