1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To jest zły związek."

"To jest zły związek."

Translation:This is a bad relationship.

July 5, 2016

13 Comments


LiamUK92

That's one phrase I won't be practising in front of my Polish fiancée


Stardecki

Was going to enter evil union lol


margotgm

Surely my answer in English is also correct " this relationship is bad" is this same as "this is a bad relationship"


Jellei

Semantically yes, but as Duolingo wants the sentence to be also grammatically close - I'm afraid it's not the same. That's the general rule here.


margotgm

How then would you say the relationship is bad in Polish?


immery

Ten związek jest zły.


_olivia_poland_

Ten/nasz zwiazek jest zły. I think this is the best anwser


Shari367194

Is związek only for romantic relationship / marriage, or can it be referring to other types of relationships - for example, friendships, work relationships, or a relationship between two organizations?


Jellei

It can have all (?) those other meanings if the context allows it. Just see "Związek Radziecki" (USSR) ;)


alik1989

I would however exclude friendships from that list.


Shari367194

Thank you! Dziękuje!


jw8DP

could you translate "zle" with "rotten"?


Jellei

...

But why?

I mean, maybe in some context, but why, especially here?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.