1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Milyen a bank?"

"Milyen a bank?"

Translation:What is the bank like?

July 5, 2016

8 Comments


Mutusen

Is "How is the bank?" correct English?


thyo88

Yes, it means the same thing as "What is the bank like?" to me, at least if you're asking someone about their experiences with the bank.


linguafiqari

It sounds to me more like you're asking how the bank itself is doing :)


picardy33rd

Yes, that would be pretty normal colloquial English. Though depending on context it could be asking either about the status of the bank or about the experience of going to the bank.


AmineHadji1

Why is the translation "How is the bank?" not accepted?


Judit294350

Because it is not how you would say it in English.


PetraSuckl

A translation option for milyen is 'what kind of', but 'what kind of bank is this?' was not accepted. Don't understand why.


SchlachterZoltan

"What kind of bank is this?" translated is "Milyen bank ez?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.