"אנחנו עשויים לישון ביום שבת."

Translation:We might sleep on Saturday.

July 5, 2016

11 Comments


i_want_to_know

what is the שורש of the word עשויים? I thought it meant "made of___" as in "the ice cream is made of milk" - "הגלידה עשויה מחלב" Is that incorrect?

July 5, 2016

AmirLFC

The שורש is עשה. And it can also mean "made of __", it depends on the context. עשוי + infinitive = "might". עשוי + מ + noun = "made of".

July 5, 2016

Dov360473

Why is it translated as "may sleep" as opposed to "can sleep"? I understand that the former implies permission and the latter ability, but the distinction seems less clear in the Hebrew. At least to me.

September 14, 2016

t-hero

May doesn't always mean permission, especially when referring to yourself. These basically mean the same thing: "I may", "I might" and "I am likely to". "Can" definitely means something different entirely.

September 14, 2016

Dov360473

Thank you, but I was asking about the distinction in Hebrew. Why is עשויים translated as "may" but not "can"? The more I think about it, the more I believe it's a contrasting of "יכולים" versus "עשויים". I think I may have just answered my own question. But, I'd appreciate confirmation. Thanks.

September 14, 2016

joelnaqqar

I didn't understand this sentence. What does "may" mean? Is it like in: "you may now open your eyes" or is it like in: "you will never own one, but you may still dream about it!" when is עשוי used?

February 27, 2017

radagastthebrown

It means that they might sleep on Saturday (and might not) - as in, there's a certain non-zero possibility that they'll be sleeping on Saturday.

February 27, 2017

joelnaqqar

Thanks a lot

February 27, 2017

Shmueldabomb441

"We are probably going to sleep on Saturday"

June 19, 2017

Hsn626796

Is it bad to sleep on the holy saturday ?

June 11, 2018

i_want_to_know

It is encouraged! ״שינה בשבת תענוג״

June 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.