"I lie."

Translation:Én fekszek.

July 5, 2016

12 Comments


NdeFot1

I missed this question because when you said "I lie" you can not know at that moment if it is fekszek or hazudok. it has 2 meanings.

July 5, 2016

david.altmayer

In English, you would almost never say it this was unless it's "hazudok". If it's "fekszek", you'd probably say "I lie flat" or "I am lying down".

July 20, 2016

pluma-blanca

"fekszek" is wrong since "fekszik" is an -ik-verb and those are supposed to end on "-em/-om" in 1st Person Singular.

May 22, 2017

GalvanTivadar

sőt: fekszeM

September 1, 2016

DavidtheEpic

I got it "wrong" because I said hazudok (as in not telling the truth) they should either accept both answers or take this question out.

October 8, 2016

GalvanTivadar

They won't; but here you have a lingot as a compensation.

October 8, 2016

mariamaethger

isn't "fekszek" wrong? I heard eventhough "fekszek" is often used, it is in fact wrong since "fekszik" is an -ik-verb and those are supposed to end on "-em/-om" in 1st Person Singular. Not?

October 15, 2016

nonick13

I share your doubts.

November 27, 2016

JimLeonard0

I reported it. They are probably very busy still since the course came out a few days ago.

July 17, 2016

StephenMichael94

So should the answer here be "Én fekszem"? Or "Én fekszek"? Is there a difference? Which is proper Hungarian?

October 21, 2017

GalvanTivadar

Oh, you really stir up a hornet's nest with this question.
Oldschool grammar nazis like me would clearly choose "fekszem", because "fekszik" is a verb ending with -"ik"; likewise "eszem", "iszom", "alszom" etc. On the other hand, many people do not use the "gentlemanlike conjugation" so they say "eszek", "iszok", "alszok" "fekszek" etc.
Still another group of verbs, although ending with "-ik", is not conjugated according to the "-ik" rule, e. g. "I lie" --> "hazudok", not "*hazudom" (hazudik).

October 21, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

And added to other comments why not "lefekszem" to differentiate lying down from telling a lie?

November 14, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.