"I lie."

Translation:Én fekszek.

July 5, 2016

12 Comments


NdeFot1

I missed this question because when you said "I lie" you can not know at that moment if it is fekszek or hazudok. it has 2 meanings.


david.altmayer

In English, you would almost never say it this was unless it's "hazudok". If it's "fekszek", you'd probably say "I lie flat" or "I am lying down".


pluma-blanca

"fekszek" is wrong since "fekszik" is an -ik-verb and those are supposed to end on "-em/-om" in 1st Person Singular.


dvdvdvdvd

I got it "wrong" because I said hazudok (as in not telling the truth) they should either accept both answers or take this question out.


GalvanTivadar

They won't; but here you have a lingot as a compensation.


mariamaethger

isn't "fekszek" wrong? I heard eventhough "fekszek" is often used, it is in fact wrong since "fekszik" is an -ik-verb and those are supposed to end on "-em/-om" in 1st Person Singular. Not?


nonick13

I share your doubts.


JimLeonard0

I reported it. They are probably very busy still since the course came out a few days ago.


StephenMichael94

So should the answer here be "Én fekszem"? Or "Én fekszek"? Is there a difference? Which is proper Hungarian?


GalvanTivadar

Oh, you really stir up a hornet's nest with this question.
Oldschool grammar nazis like me would clearly choose "fekszem", because "fekszik" is a verb ending with -"ik"; likewise "eszem", "iszom", "alszom" etc. On the other hand, many people do not use the "gentlemanlike conjugation" so they say "eszek", "iszok", "alszok" "fekszek" etc.
Still another group of verbs, although ending with "-ik", is not conjugated according to the "-ik" rule, e. g. "I lie" --> "hazudok", not "*hazudom" (hazudik).


Zsuzsi97194

And added to other comments why not "lefekszem" to differentiate lying down from telling a lie?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.