"It is winter again."

Translation:Tél van újra.

July 5, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


magnetholik

What about "Újra tél van". Does that sound wrong/incorrect?


Levi

That sounds/is perfect.
2016.07.06


Martybet

Can we not use "megint" here?


Levi

Yes, you can. "Megint tél van."
2016.09.25


Apahegy

Should you not say "A tél van újra / Van újra a tél?"

I'm still getting a feel for when to use articles.


hatcher

"A tél van újra" means that "It is winter again (not some other season). "Van újra a tél?" is not correct.


Apahegy

> Van újra a tél?"

I didn't meant for that to be a question. That was supposed to be a statement "Van újra a tél," and the question mark was for the question "Should you not say this?"


hatcher

I don't think so, the article makes it wrong.


Apahegy

Szuper, köszi.


MrtonPolgr

I would say "Van újra tél" is just as much wrong.


BetsyLowe

Why use "van" at all? It's a declarative statement describing something.


joemagyarul

A simple explanation is that újra is an adverb, not an adjective (it could even be considered to modify van) and van can only be omitted for noun=noun or noun=adjective type sentences.


MrtonPolgr

Not bad but that isn't the reason actually. "Tél van." contains no adverbs, still that's the correct way. Also, you could say "idén is szép a tél" - now, idén is definitely an adverb, yet there is no "van".

The actual reason is that this sentence is about an environmental condition, namely time. Just like you would say "hideg van" (it is cold) or "10 óra van" (it is 10 o'clock) or even "büdös van" (something smells, literally "it is stinky").


RyagonIV

It's not.. well, as declarative as you think, I guess. It's not describing a property of the winter itself, like "A tél hideg" would, but it's rather telling us when the winter is, an external property.


BenjaminVa209945

What about megegyszer?


MrtonPolgr

That's (almost literally) "one more time".


febrvary

What about "Tél újra van"? Is it wrong?


RyagonIV

It's not a wrong sentence, but the translation might not exactly match. In the original sentence, you put emphasis on tél, as in "Oh look, winter is here again!" Your sentence sounds somewhat more annoyed, putting its emphasis on újra: "It's winter (yet) again."


MrtonPolgr

I think it's worse than that actually... more like "There is winter again" or "Winter is available/accessible again", as if a shop ran out of winter and now there is some again. :D


jzsuzsi

In my opinion, it is wrong.


italikaren

I wrote that too. To me it looks like ujra is describing the verb. I.e. "van ujra" would mean "is happening again" (student perspective)

I heard that what you put before the verb is the emphasis, usually the subject. So it makes sense to me to put "again" after the verb because it "again" doesn't make much sense without knowing what it here again. Winter is the key (subject) .


Bukino

Could someone explain why "Újra van tél" is wrong?


RyagonIV

It's not exactly wrong, but the emphasis is shifted. The same accounts for your sentence as for febrvary's suggestion above.


Bukino

thanks. and on which word is the emphasis in my sentence?


RyagonIV

The emphasis is on the word in front of the conjugated verb of the sentence. In your case it's on újra, so the sentence will sound like "Yet again, it is winter."


MrtonPolgr

I agree that the same applies to this sentence as the one febrvary presented - this is also like a shop ran out of winter and now it's available again.


Apu56

How about Megegyszer tel van. ?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.