1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "It is winter again."

"It is winter again."

Translation:Tél van újra.

July 5, 2016

22 Comments


magnetholik

What about "Újra tél van". Does that sound wrong/incorrect?


Levi

That sounds/is perfect.
2016.07.06


Apahegy

Should you not say "A tél van újra / Van újra a tél?"

I'm still getting a feel for when to use articles.


hatcher

"A tél van újra" means that "It is winter again (not some other season). "Van újra a tél?" is not correct.


Apahegy

> Van újra a tél?"

I didn't meant for that to be a question. That was supposed to be a statement "Van újra a tél," and the question mark was for the question "Should you not say this?"


hatcher

I don't think so, the article makes it wrong.


Apahegy

Szuper, köszi.


Martybet

Can we not use "megint" here?


Levi

Yes, you can. "Megint tél van."
2016.09.25


BenjaminVa209945

What about megegyszer?


BetsyLowe

Why use "van" at all? It's a declarative statement describing something.


joemagyarul

A simple explanation is that újra is an adverb, not an adjective (it could even be considered to modify van) and van can only be omitted for noun=noun or noun=adjective type sentences.


RyagonIV

It's not.. well, as declarative as you think, I guess. It's not describing a property of the winter itself, like "A tél hideg" would, but it's rather telling us when the winter is, an external property.


febrvary

What about "Tél újra van"? Is it wrong?


RyagonIV

It's not a wrong sentence, but the translation might not exactly match. In the original sentence, you put emphasis on tél, as in "Oh look, winter is here again!" Your sentence sounds somewhat more annoyed, putting its emphasis on újra: "It's winter (yet) again."


Bukino

Could someone explain why "Újra van tél" is wrong?


RyagonIV

It's not exactly wrong, but the emphasis is shifted. The same accounts for your sentence as for febrvary's suggestion above.


Bukino

thanks. and on which word is the emphasis in my sentence?


RyagonIV

The emphasis is on the word in front of the conjugated verb of the sentence. In your case it's on újra, so the sentence will sound like "Yet again, it is winter."


Apu56

How about Megegyszer tel van. ?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.