"It is winter again."

Translation:Tél van újra.

July 5, 2016

21 Comments


magnetholik

What about "Újra tél van". Does that sound wrong/incorrect?

July 5, 2016

Levi

That sounds/is perfect.
2016.07.06

July 6, 2016

Apahegy

Should you not say "A tél van újra / Van újra a tél?"

I'm still getting a feel for when to use articles.

July 5, 2016

hatcher

"A tél van újra" means that "It is winter again (not some other season). "Van újra a tél?" is not correct.

July 5, 2016

Apahegy

> Van újra a tél?"

I didn't meant for that to be a question. That was supposed to be a statement "Van újra a tél," and the question mark was for the question "Should you not say this?"

July 5, 2016

hatcher

I don't think so, the article makes it wrong.

July 5, 2016

Apahegy

Szuper, köszi.

July 5, 2016

Martybet

Can we not use "megint" here?

September 25, 2016

Levi

Yes, you can. "Megint tél van."
2016.09.25

September 25, 2016

szilbog

I reported.

February 28, 2017

BenjaminVa209945

What about megegyszer?

March 9, 2018

BetsyLowe

Why use "van" at all? It's a declarative statement describing something.

December 1, 2016

RyagonIV

It's not.. well, as declarative as you think, I guess. It's not describing a property of the winter itself, like "A tél hideg" would, but it's rather telling us when the winter is, an external property.

March 29, 2017

Joeintheory

A simple explanation is that újra is an adverb, not an adjective (it could even be considered to modify van) and van can only be omitted for noun=noun or noun=adjective type sentences.

April 18, 2017

febrvary

What about "Tél újra van"? Is it wrong?

August 1, 2018

RyagonIV

It's not a wrong sentence, but the translation might not exactly match. In the original sentence, you put emphasis on tél, as in "Oh look, winter is here again!" Your sentence sounds somewhat more annoyed, putting its emphasis on újra: "It's winter (yet) again."

August 1, 2018

febrvary

Thanks!

August 1, 2018

Bukino

Could someone explain why "Újra van tél" is wrong?

December 30, 2018

RyagonIV

It's not exactly wrong, but the emphasis is shifted. The same accounts for your sentence as for febrvary's suggestion above.

December 31, 2018

Bukino

thanks. and on which word is the emphasis in my sentence?

December 31, 2018

RyagonIV

The emphasis is on the word in front of the conjugated verb of the sentence. In your case it's on újra, so the sentence will sound like "Yet again, it is winter."

December 31, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.