"Yes, that is a chair."

Translation:Igen, az egy szék.

July 5, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


renhodo

igen, az egy szék van is obviously too much, but is it really wrong?


RyanMeskil

Is 'az a szék' less correct, then?


Stuttgart3

Yes, because in the original sentence there is 'a' which is an indefinite article, which is equal with the Hungarian "egy", that can be omitted. So "Az egy szék" would be another correct answer.

"Az a szék" means "this chair."


mizinamo

"that chair", not "this chair", right?


Stuttgart3

Oh, yes, sorry, you're right.


rZ7szmV1

The answer to the item, "Yes, that is a chair" should be Igen, ez egy szék, not the answer given, which is "Igen, az szék," which would be "Yes, that is the chair."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.