"Yes, that is a chair."

Translation:Igen, az szék.

July 5, 2016

5 Comments


RyanMeskil

Is 'az a szék' less correct, then?

July 5, 2016

Stuttgart3

Yes, because in the original sentence there is 'a' which is an indefinite article, which is equal with the Hungarian "egy", that can be omitted. So "Az egy szék" would be another correct answer.

"Az a szék" means "this chair."

July 5, 2016

mizinamo

"that chair", not "this chair", right?

July 8, 2016

Stuttgart3

Oh, yes, sorry, you're right.

July 9, 2016

renhodo

igen, az egy szék van is obviously too much, but is it really wrong?

August 10, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.