"Mi van elöl, az autó vagy a busz?"

Translation:What is in front, the car or the bus?

July 5, 2016

18 Comments


RyanMeskil

This could probably also be translated in English as 'Which is in front...', not just 'what'.

July 5, 2016

KumikoTar

Right?! Do we want a literal translation, or one that makes sense?! Both?

September 17, 2016

killerman64

melyik seems to be which. I don't know Hungarian, and that was a stand alone translation.

June 6, 2018

Aerilin

I would argue that "which is in front" is more correct in this situation. At the very least, it's an alternative meaning

September 23, 2016

DeanBetts

In English we would generally say either of the following, which differs from how this question is written: 1. "WHICH is in front, THE car or THE bus?" 2. "WHAT is in front, A car, or A bus?"

July 21, 2016

JanetVande1

Does elöl mean "in front" as in ahead of the other, like in a race, or passively sitting in front of a building, like in English we would say "the car is out front"

July 6, 2016

tinzie215

i'd say the first definition you gave is "elöl" and the second, passive definition is "elött"

July 11, 2016

JanetVande1

Köszönöm!

July 11, 2016

mahatch

Is there a different Hungarian word that would mean "which" instead of "what"?

July 7, 2016

doraszell

Yes, which is 'melyik'. You can say 'Melyik van elöl, az autó vagy a busz?'

July 9, 2016

Heroldnek

Also, not "up front"?

July 5, 2016

JFORD574

I have a noob word order question. Why Mi van elöl... and not Mi elöl van?

October 29, 2016

mizinamo

In general, question words are followed immediately by the verb, so Mi van elöl? or Elöl mi van?.

October 30, 2016

androghost

Can we say "ahead" instead of "in front?"

July 17, 2016

rsail

this completely threw me: mi van elöl = what is in front so I proceeded to say, a car or a bus and got zinged on it... supposed to be the car or the bus.

August 15, 2016

Oyinbalo

Me too

August 15, 2016

oszkarsikl

which is in front and what is in front have the same meanings in this sentence structure

August 19, 2016

dianaaaaaaad

I wrote "what is THERE is the front,..."

September 6, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.