1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mi van elöl, az autó vagy a …

"Mi van elöl, az autó vagy a busz?"

Translation:What is in front, the car or the bus?

July 5, 2016

19 Comments


RyanMeskil

This could probably also be translated in English as 'Which is in front...', not just 'what'.


KumikoTar

Right?! Do we want a literal translation, or one that makes sense?! Both?


killerman64

melyik seems to be which. I don't know Hungarian, and that was a stand alone translation.


Aerilin

I would argue that "which is in front" is more correct in this situation. At the very least, it's an alternative meaning


JanetVande1

Does elöl mean "in front" as in ahead of the other, like in a race, or passively sitting in front of a building, like in English we would say "the car is out front"


tinzie215

i'd say the first definition you gave is "elöl" and the second, passive definition is "elött"


DeanBetts

In English we would generally say either of the following, which differs from how this question is written: 1. "WHICH is in front, THE car or THE bus?" 2. "WHAT is in front, A car, or A bus?"


mahatch

Is there a different Hungarian word that would mean "which" instead of "what"?


doraszell

Yes, which is 'melyik'. You can say 'Melyik van elöl, az autó vagy a busz?'


Heroldnak

Also, not "up front"?


rsail

this completely threw me: mi van elöl = what is in front so I proceeded to say, a car or a bus and got zinged on it... supposed to be the car or the bus.


JFORD574

I have a noob word order question. Why Mi van elöl... and not Mi elöl van?


mizinamo

In general, question words are followed immediately by the verb, so Mi van elöl? or Elöl mi van?.


androghost

Can we say "ahead" instead of "in front?"


oszkarsikl

which is in front and what is in front have the same meanings in this sentence structure


dianaaaaaaad

I wrote "what is THERE is the front,..."


Zeke602025

Difference between az and a? They seem to be used interchangably for "the"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.