"I want to go there."

Translation:Oda kívánok menni.

July 5, 2016

39 Comments


mbgreen11

what about "akarok menni oda"? I am having a hard time knowing proper word order when it seems to change randomly. Do you have any advice?

August 27, 2016

VeljkoKrul

Oda akarok menni i dont know why is that wrong

July 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you have the listen to Hungarian and type it? or the Multiple choice which can have more than one correct answer and you must choose all correct answers? I had the multiple choice and was given a different option “Oda kivánok menni” which did work.

September 10, 2018

dorcssa

This way the emphasis is on the wanting part, but it used more often like a question.

June 1, 2017

John956569

What is the difference between kérek and szeretnék?

July 7, 2016

felix15061

Kérek=i want Szeretnék =i would like

April 13, 2017

1Sely7

What's the difference between kérek and akarok?

August 28, 2016

jsiehler

The most important difference is just a level of politeness. Use kérek in a situation where you're asking for something from somebody and you would say "I would like to have" or "May I have" (please). Using akarok to make a request of somebody is rather blunt.

But you can use akarok to express wants which are not requests from somebody. For example, Békét akarok - I want peace. Or Svédországba akarok menni - I want to go to Sweden (If I'm just talking about something I want, not making a request.)

Literally akarok is "I want" and kérek is "I ask for."

August 31, 2016

1Sely7

Köszönöm szépen ;)

August 31, 2016

konstantin.05

Köszönöm szépen!

July 13, 2018

Kathy979841

Thankyou so much very helpful

December 27, 2018

tijana.puh

When should I use oda menni and when odamenni? I'm really confused...

January 5, 2017

dorcssa

Odamenni is expressing motion, like the present continues, and oda menni is pointing to a direction, like I am going to that place.

June 1, 2017

Stephen829249

The word akarok is not available in the word bank.

April 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I had the multiple choice and "akarok" was also not in the three choices. Perhaps you also had the possiblity of the following:

"Correct solution: Oda kívánok menni."

So I looked this up: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/k%C3%ADv%C3%A1nok which turns out to be from https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/k%C3%ADv%C3%A1n#Hungarian So it means to "hope, desire or wish"

I am assuming that it is just a bit more polite way to say "I want" My question is whether it is considered more polite or less than szeretnék which seems to be translated as " I would like"

Obviously, it is quite different from kérek which is "I ask for"

May 9, 2018

Celestino1832

What is difference between 'oda' and 'ott'?

January 6, 2017

jsiehler

oda - to there (motion toward a place)
ott - there (static location)
onnan - from there (motion away from a place)

January 6, 2017

TobyBartels

In old-fashioned English, these words are thither, there, thence.

May 25, 2017

ericashelton

When I clicked the conversation the answer is "Oda akarok menni" but when it flagged my answer wrong it said "oda kivánok menni". Please help I am very confused.

June 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Scroll up, the answer above this conversation is “Oda kivánok menni.” and people have explained the difference between the two.

June 2, 2018

rumdaddy

can you say "kérek odamenni" ?

July 5, 2016

Stuttgart3

No, it's not correct. I would say "szeretnék odamenni."

July 5, 2016

ericashelton

Is kívánok simply a conjugation of kérek or is it another word entirely? If it is another word then what does it mean?

May 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Wish” scroll up for the links I provided.

September 10, 2018

chuckdsk

I wrote: "Akarok menni oda."

You used the wrong word. "el akarok menni oda."

As I recall "el" means a completed action. I'm not sure why that is needed here.

July 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Take a screenshot and send it in your report.

July 7, 2018

Anastasia.m.a

what's the difference between akarok and kérek? (and serétnék like John said.. i haven't learned that one yet at all!)

February 5, 2017

erstunt

Please see Jacob's response above and add the answer for szeretnék from Felix. The 3 separate definitions are in those answers. Thank you!

June 2, 2017

haze.libertine

I wrote "Oda akorak menji". Can someone explain why this order is incorrect?

March 15, 2018

vasvariistvan

Oda akarok menni.

April 8, 2018

Drew331153

There is a problem it doesn't show akarok it shows kívánok

July 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you report it? “Kivánok” is probably a good alternative as it means “wish”, “hope”, “desire”.

September 10, 2018

Mantvydas305835

What's ,,oda means. When can I use this words

July 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“oda” means “there”

September 10, 2018

Kathy979841

I still dont really understand the meaning of kivanok. It must have a meaning. Can someone please tell me.

September 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Scroll up for the link I provided. It means “hope”, “desire”, “wish”.

September 10, 2018

AlexPhisique

Oda syeretnék menni - the right translation. They don't say kívánok

November 24, 2018

elisabeth902461

Veljkokrul: your sentence was: oda akarok menni -the correct sentence = Én oda akarok menni accepted

February 4, 2019

Ferencnmet12

Oda akarok menni is the correct way. We say like this.

March 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.