1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I want to go there."

"I want to go there."

Translation:Oda akarok menni.

July 5, 2016

51 Comments


mbgreen11

what about "akarok menni oda"? I am having a hard time knowing proper word order when it seems to change randomly. Do you have any advice?


VeljkoKrul

Oda akarok menni i dont know why is that wrong


ALLintolearning3

Did you have the listen to Hungarian and type it? or the Multiple choice which can have more than one correct answer and you must choose all correct answers? I had the multiple choice and was given a different option “Oda kivánok menni” which did work.


dorcssa

This way the emphasis is on the wanting part, but it used more often like a question.


susan190468

Do you mean "akarok menni oda" emphasizes the wanting part as we typically see order closer to the front puts emphasis on words at the front of a sentence? What do you mean by "it is used more often as a question"? What would this look like:

  • questioning yourself as you say something "I want to go over there, don't I?" or,
  • "I want to go there, will you take me? "(implied)

Or are you saying akorok=demand, kivanok=request "question"

I don't feel this question has been fully clarified.


John956569

What is the difference between kérek and szeretnék?


felix15061

Kérek=i want Szeretnék =i would like


1Sely7

What's the difference between kérek and akarok?


jsiehler

The most important difference is just a level of politeness. Use kérek in a situation where you're asking for something from somebody and you would say "I would like to have" or "May I have" (please). Using akarok to make a request of somebody is rather blunt.

But you can use akarok to express wants which are not requests from somebody. For example, Békét akarok - I want peace. Or Svédországba akarok menni - I want to go to Sweden (If I'm just talking about something I want, not making a request.)

Literally akarok is "I want" and kérek is "I ask for."


1Sely7

Köszönöm szépen ;)


konstantin.05

Köszönöm szépen!


Kathy979841

Thankyou so much very helpful


ericashelton

When I clicked the conversation the answer is "Oda akarok menni" but when it flagged my answer wrong it said "oda kivánok menni". Please help I am very confused.


ALLintolearning3

Scroll up, the answer above this conversation is “Oda kivánok menni.” and people have explained the difference between the two.


tijana.puh

When should I use oda menni and when odamenni? I'm really confused...


dorcssa

Odamenni is expressing motion, like the present continues, and oda menni is pointing to a direction, like I am going to that place.


Celestino1832

What is difference between 'oda' and 'ott'?


jsiehler

oda - to there (motion toward a place)
ott - there (static location)
onnan - from there (motion away from a place)


TobyBartels

In old-fashioned English, these words are thither, there, thence.


Stephen829249

The word akarok is not available in the word bank.


ALLintolearning3

I had the multiple choice and "akarok" was also not in the three choices. Perhaps you also had the possiblity of the following:

"Correct solution: Oda kívánok menni."

So I looked this up: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/k%C3%ADv%C3%A1nok which turns out to be from https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/k%C3%ADv%C3%A1n#Hungarian So it means to "hope, desire or wish"

I am assuming that it is just a bit more polite way to say "I want" My question is whether it is considered more polite or less than szeretnék which seems to be translated as " I would like"

Obviously, it is quite different from kérek which is "I ask for"


ericashelton

Is kívánok simply a conjugation of kérek or is it another word entirely? If it is another word then what does it mean?


ALLintolearning3

“Wish” scroll up for the links I provided.


Cacty99

I wrote: "Akarok menni oda."

You used the wrong word. "el akarok menni oda."

As I recall "el" means a completed action. I'm not sure why that is needed here.


ALLintolearning3

Take a screenshot and send it in your report.


Ferencnmet12

Oda akarok menni is the correct way. We say like this.


rumdaddy

can you say "kérek odamenni" ?


Stuttgart3

No, it's not correct. I would say "szeretnék odamenni."


elisabeth902461

Veljkokrul: your sentence was: oda akarok menni -the correct sentence = Én oda akarok menni accepted


Aevuh

Finnish: on kiva mennä, meaning: is fun to go. related languages


TijanaBunj1

What does kívánok mean?


ALLintolearning3

hope, desire, wish ( a more polite way to say want)


Kroly418101

My hungarian wife advices me to avoid "akarok" whenever possible, because it has an impolite connotation


Anastasia.m.a

what's the difference between akarok and kérek? (and serétnék like John said.. i haven't learned that one yet at all!)


erstunt

Please see Jacob's response above and add the answer for szeretnék from Felix. The 3 separate definitions are in those answers. Thank you!


haze.libertine

I wrote "Oda akorak menji". Can someone explain why this order is incorrect?


vasvariistvan

Oda akarok menni.


Drew331153

There is a problem it doesn't show akarok it shows kívánok


ALLintolearning3

Did you report it? “Kivánok” is probably a good alternative as it means “wish”, “hope”, “desire”.


Mantvydas305835

What's ,,oda means. When can I use this words


ALLintolearning3

“oda” means “there”


Kathy979841

I still dont really understand the meaning of kivanok. It must have a meaning. Can someone please tell me.


ALLintolearning3

Scroll up for the link I provided. It means “hope”, “desire”, “wish”.


AlexPhysique

Oda syeretnék menni - the right translation. They don't say kívánok


JoaoDSouza

Why is this sentence this early in the course?


elisabeth902461

joaoDsouza: I am now two months further and this one "short sentence" was one of the easiest! good luck


[deactivated user]

    I think szeretnék {I would like} should also be an option as well. Not that kívánok is incorrect mind you, but it might be helpful for people to get to understanding the differences between kérek, akarok, és szeretnek.

    It’s like the difference between I am asking for, I want, and I would like.


ain15412

    IMHO, Must be "Oda kérek menni", not "kívánok", which, as i was taught is a wish projected outside from the speaker, like in "Jo napot kívánok"


Betsy174506

    In three years living in Budapest no one ever taught me to use akarok.


O0A4n0Uv

    How crazy is "menj oda kerek"? That was my {incorrect} answer. Just curious.


Paul278718

    Quite often the sentence are the reverse order, I know this can not be a rule but I do notice this often. Surely someone somewhere has produced some kind of flow chart that can make this word order learning easier. People often speak about, verbs, adjectives, conjunctions, nouns, pronouns, auxilary verbs, static verbs, and all manner of english language terms, I spend more time learning about these words and my own language just trying to work out hungarian word order. Bottom line is this.. children learn this language in hungary, someone somewhere gives them the rules ... please please please give me something to help with word order!! I am eight months in, have a hungarian friend who speaks with me everyday and I still dont get it! :(

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.