1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "It is early."

"It is early."

Translation:Korán van.

July 5, 2016

6 Comments


pingo.il

Why not "Ez korán", and why is it not explained?


CarinaYW

No, that would literally translate to 'this early' and just doesn't make sense grammatically speaking Source: 8 years of living in Hungary and going to Hungarian school :P


Margo143

Could 'it is early' be translated to 'van korán' as well?


DalekCaan99

I think that if you do not include the subject of the sentence, the verb has to go at the end. Not quite sure what the subject of this sentence would be though.


Ampus_Questor

And it looks kinda Dutch, too.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.