"It is early."

Translation:Korán van.

July 5, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pingo.il

Why not "Ez korán", and why is it not explained?


CarinaYW

No, that would literally translate to 'this early' and just doesn't make sense grammatically speaking Source: 8 years of living in Hungary and going to Hungarian school :P


Sieura

So... Could you explain more cases when you use 'korán' and when 'korai'? I would like to understand it better


bbigblue

Source: arcanum.hu (didnt bring over everything)
korai is either an adjective
- korai tavasz - spring comes earlier than usual
- korai barack - a peach that ripens earlier than other types
- korai reneszánsz - early renessaince, the early part of a period
- korai vetés - sowing that happens at the start of the season
- korai öröm - (dont be happy in advance, wait until it really happens)
or noun when it used as plurals (koraiak - early ones)

korán is an adverb
- korán kelek - i get up early (it really just means early morning, but could be used with other parts of the day as well to indicate early part of it, like "early evening i do something" - "korán este csinálok valamit")
- korán van még elindulni - it is early to leave (it's not yet time or earlier than usual)


Margo143

Could 'it is early' be translated to 'van korán' as well?


DalekCaan99

I think that if you do not include the subject of the sentence, the verb has to go at the end. Not quite sure what the subject of this sentence would be though.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.