"A férfi ott van bent."

Translation:The man is in there.

July 5, 2016

9 Comments


Georgia793579

So, how would you say: "the man over there is inside" (even if this has little sense)?

July 30, 2016

vvsey

So it comes down to: how do you say "the man over there" in Hungarian? Well, it is not a very natural structure in Hungarian, it can be used under certain conditions only. And that is because it can be misunderstood, especially if there is a verb after it. For example:

"The man in the house is reading." What does this mean? The man, who is in the house, is reading. Right? But if I mirror-translate it to Hungarian, the meaning will change:

"A férfi a házban olvas." It means: The man is reading in the house. Because the verb grabs that "a házban", it now belongs to the verb. Where is the man reading? In the house.

If we want to tie "a házban" to the subject, it needs to be in front of the subject, and it needs some extra stuff:
"A házban lévő férfi" - the "in-the-house being" man.
Basically, anything we want to associate with the noun has to assume an adjective-like role an, as such, needs to be in front of the subject.
There are various ways to achieve this. "A házban lévő", "a házbeli", "a házban tartózkodó", etc.

Or, we can insert a sub clause, which will be behind the subject:
"A férfi, aki a házban van, olvas." - The man, who is in the house, is reading.

So, we need to do the same with the man over there:
"Az ott lévő férfi", "az ottani férfi" or "a férfi, aki ott van", etc.

Here is another discussion, from a similar exercise, it may help:
comment/21584270

March 26, 2017

Heroldnek

Isn't "bent" specifically "inside". Should't it be more appropriate: "The man is inside there"? Dunno...

July 5, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Agreed, accepted.

July 5, 2016

AndyDuoHungarian

Maybe, but I still think "The man is in there" sounds more natural in English.

December 9, 2018

Matheus751977

At the previous exercise there was this sentence: "Fent van a fiú" = "The boy is above". Why in this exercise "the man" = "a férfi" comes first? Why is the emphasis different?

March 16, 2017

vvsey

It is interchangeable.

"Fent van a fiú" = "A fiú fent van" = "The boy is ABOVE"
"Lent van a fiú" = "A fiú lent van" = "The boy is BELOW"

"A férfi ott van bent" = "Ott van bent a férfi"

There is just a small difference in emphasis. What you say first will be more emphasized, or will grab more attention, naturally.

March 26, 2017

Matheus751977

Ok! Thanks!

March 28, 2017

sTepifan

"man's"!? Even so, you can/might spell it this way, it confuses me every time. For example: "the boys" (plural S), "the boy's" (posses S) and/or/but "the boy is", which some might spell as "boys". Please could someone chance it and kick the "'s" out?

October 31, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.