1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Sajnos nincs jól."

"Sajnos nincs jól."

Translation:Unfortunately, she is not well.

July 5, 2016

39 Comments


hatcher

"she" is just the choice of the translator. "nincs" refers to the third person singular so it can either be "he", "she" or "it". All of them should be accepted.


billyhig

Curios which word in this sentence specifies the 'he,she'. My answer was 'Unfortunately, not well', like somebody was asking me how I was.


mizinamo

nincs is specifically third person singular; it's kind of like nem van.

So just as you couldn't say "Jól van" to mean that "I am fine", you can't say "nincs jól" to mean that "I am not fine". It has to be "he / she / it".


gssoft22

"nincs" is third person singular, "nincsenek" is third person plural.


mizinamo

Of course - thanks for notifying me of the mistake; I've corrected it now.


gssoft22

The personal pronoun "ő" is omitted in this sentence, as the word endings clearly specify the person in Hungarian. The sentence could also be written "Ő sajnos nincs jól", or "Sajnos ő nincs jól", but the emphasis here is different.


matanescu

doesn't "Nincs" stand for "nothing"?


SD-77

"Nincs" means "is not" or "there is not". "Nothing" is "semmi".


imeiprezime

I think I've heard the word "sincs". What does that mean?


Judit294350

"sincs" = there is none either


MrtonPolgr

"is nincs", quite literally, like sem="is nem"


BerndKonfu

My first guess would have been "Unfortunately it is not good" why is that wrong?


Nea372579

I got it explained to me that Hungarian does not have the "he, she " pronouns like English does, just like Finnish has "hän" for everyone. Is that correct?


mizinamo

No separate ones for male and female, yes; ő is used in both cases, like Finnish hän.


MichaelLiu141306

So "nincs" conveys both third person and negation?


mizinamo

Specifically, third person singular, present tense, and negation. It's sort of the negated version of van (third person singular, present tense).

Third person plural, the negative version of vannak, would be nincsenek.


TigerLothbruk

Like the other comment, interested to know how the 'she' came about?


Levio2

How does one pronounce "nincs"


RagnhildLu

Then how do you say «I am not feeling well»?


dorcssa

Nem vagyok jól / Nem érzem jól magam. Nincs means "nem van", it's irregular I guess.


joy-goldberger
  1. I thought just what billyhig wrote!
  2. I haven't put together grammar that I can articulate, like that "nincs"is third person singular. Am I alone in that? Those of you who know this -- How have have you figured it out? Is there a corresponding site that you recommend?

IsacharJones

Surely 'Unfortunately she is unwell.' should be a valid translation?


Robbadob

While it means the same thing, I think something like indiszponált would be a better translation of "unwell".

[2019/04/16]


EstJojo

We never just say 'not well': 'not feeling/doing well' or simply 'not good'


EstJojo

She is not good. "Oh? What's wrong?". She is sick.


Femke.emeF

I answered unfortunately not but it says it is incorrect... am I wrong or the App?


ericashelton

The correct answer is unfortunately he/she/it is not well. Nincs means he/she/it is not and jól means well. Nincs is in the third person.


Zolika762365

why is not correct the she instead of he


Judit294350

"Unfortunately, he is not well." is correct. Report it.


Esen.

Is it grammatically correct to put a comma after sajnos here?


MrtonPolgr

I think it would be quite odd. Not sure whether it's completely wrong but odd enough to become suspicious that you incorporate English logic there. :D


Esen.

Okay. Thank you.


sparrowhawk28

Had to come into comments to find out what the sentence was supposed to be. I got it wrong and was told 'you have a wrong word'. Being told WHICH word was wring would be really helpful, instead if having to just guess.


CliveWilto

"Unfortunately it is not good" should be accepted


MrtonPolgr

unfortunately, it is not good what you say. "sajnos nem jó, amit mondasz"


MartaOsko

Miért éppen he?


Judit294350

He or she - both should be right.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.