"Sajnos nincs jól."

Translation:Unfortunately, she is not well.

July 5, 2016

37 Comments


hatcher

"she" is just the choice of the translator. "nincs" refers to the third person singular so it can either be "he", "she" or "it". All of them should be accepted.

July 5, 2016

billyhig

Curios which word in this sentence specifies the 'he,she'. My answer was 'Unfortunately, not well', like somebody was asking me how I was.

July 5, 2016

mizinamo

nincs is specifically third person singular; it's kind of like nem van.

So just as you couldn't say "Jól van" to mean that "I am fine", you can't say "nincs jól" to mean that "I am not fine". It has to be "he / she / it".

July 8, 2016

gssoft22

"nincs" is third person singular, "nincsenek" is third person plural.

July 12, 2016

mizinamo

Of course - thanks for notifying me of the mistake; I've corrected it now.

July 12, 2016

gssoft22

The personal pronoun "ő" is omitted in this sentence, as the word endings clearly specify the person in Hungarian. The sentence could also be written "Ő sajnos nincs jól", or "Sajnos ő nincs jól", but the emphasis here is different.

July 12, 2016

matanescu

doesn't "Nincs" stand for "nothing"?

July 13, 2016

SD-77

"Nincs" means "is not" or "there is not". "Nothing" is "semmi".

July 26, 2016

ninja.13

I think I've heard the word "sincs". What does that mean?

March 29, 2018

Judit294350

"sincs" = there is none either

November 2, 2018

MrtonPolgr

"is nincs", quite literally, like sem="is nem"

May 10, 2019

ericashelton

I think it means no.

May 25, 2018

MichaelLiu141306

So "nincs" conveys both third person and negation?

August 20, 2016

mizinamo

Specifically, third person singular, present tense, and negation. It's sort of the negated version of van (third person singular, present tense).

Third person plural, the negative version of vannak, would be nincsenek.

August 20, 2016

BerndKonfu

My first guess would have been "Unfortunately it is not good" why is that wrong?

September 15, 2016

Nea372579

I got it explained to me that Hungarian does not have the "he, she " pronouns like English does, just like Finnish has "hän" for everyone. Is that correct?

September 18, 2016

mizinamo

No separate ones for male and female, yes; ő is used in both cases, like Finnish hän.

October 3, 2016

TigerLothbruk

Like the other comment, interested to know how the 'she' came about?

July 5, 2016

Levio2

How does one pronounce "nincs"

August 29, 2016

Liggliluff

[nint͡ʃ]

September 26, 2016

ericashelton

Ninch

May 25, 2018

RagnhildLu

Then how do you say «I am not feeling well»?

March 6, 2017

dorcssa

Nem vagyok jól / Nem érzem jól magam. Nincs means "nem van", it's irregular I guess.

June 1, 2017

IsacharJones

Surely 'Unfortunately she is unwell.' should be a valid translation?

December 8, 2018

Robbadob

While it means the same thing, I think something like indiszponált would be a better translation of "unwell".

[2019/04/16]

April 16, 2019

joy-goldberger
  1. I thought just what billyhig wrote!
  2. I haven't put together grammar that I can articulate, like that "nincs"is third person singular. Am I alone in that? Those of you who know this -- How have have you figured it out? Is there a corresponding site that you recommend?
March 28, 2017

EstJojo

We never just say 'not well': 'not feeling/doing well' or simply 'not good'

January 27, 2018

EstJojo

She is not good. "Oh? What's wrong?". She is sick.

January 27, 2018

Femke939659

I answered unfortunately not but it says it is incorrect... am I wrong or the App?

March 21, 2018

ericashelton

The correct answer is unfortunately he/she/it is not well. Nincs means he/she/it is not and jól means well. Nincs is in the third person.

May 25, 2018

Zolika762365

why is not correct the she instead of he

April 12, 2019

Judit294350

"Unfortunately, he is not well." is correct. Report it.

April 12, 2019

Esen.

Is it grammatically correct to put a comma after sajnos here?

June 26, 2019

MrtonPolgr

I think it would be quite odd. Not sure whether it's completely wrong but odd enough to become suspicious that you incorporate English logic there. :D

June 26, 2019

Esen.

Okay. Thank you.

June 26, 2019

sparrowhawk28

Had to come into comments to find out what the sentence was supposed to be. I got it wrong and was told 'you have a wrong word'. Being told WHICH word was wring would be really helpful, instead if having to just guess.

August 12, 2019

DuoLingo_Burd

Finish your Hungarian lesson for today or else we will finish your family

April 29, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.