1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Did you go to the bank?"

"Did you go to the bank?"

Translation:Est ti i'r banc?

July 5, 2016

3 Comments


Bradley95

Would you not be able to say either 'Rwyt ti wedi mynd i'r banc' or 'Dych chi wedi mynd i'r banc'?


rmcode
Mod

Wedi is the perfect tense which talks about the immediate past.

Dych chi wedi mynd i'r banc? or Wyt ti wedi mynd i'r banc? means 'Have you gone to the bank?

This is a different meaning to Did you go to the bank especially in Welsh.

Est ti ti'r banc = literally Went you to the bank


Jehra2

"wnest?" what is this?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.