1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde anders handeln."

"Ich werde anders handeln."

Translation:I will act differently.

February 1, 2014

15 Comments


rrlear

I'm confused. "handeln" is a new word, so I looked it up, both on Duo and dict.cc and it seemed that it should be translated as "to deal, trade, barter, act" The translation I was given when I missed it was "I will behave differently". I see that "act" is almost "behave", but I'm curious if someone can give me an idea of "handeln"'s usage. Thanks!


fenix_vulgaris

"handeln" has the two main meanings "to act" and "to trade". Accordingly "Der Handel" is "the trade". "to act" has a broader sense than "handeln". "handeln" means to act with intention and awareness not to just react or to show behavior. Animals can act strange, but they can never "handeln". "handeln" is "to plot and carry out" but not in a negative sense.


mleimon

It wont let me have "otherwise" for anders


rrlear

Just off hand it seems like that should've worked. Did you report it?


mleimon

yes I did: I have had that anders/otherwise rejected before in other DL places


Dozbik

I'm pretty sure handeln also means to negotiate, doesn't it? Why doesn't it accept it then? :'(


rrlear

Did you report it? It seems like at least "I will haggle differently" ought to be accepted. They might expect "negotiate" to be something more like "verhandeln"? I'll be curious to hear a native speaker's comments!


fenix_vulgaris

Handeln means to act, to trade, to bargain.

I would translate negociate with verhandeln. The meanings have an overlap.


ChipAgapi

Can 'handeln' also be translated as 'to manage'?


fenix_vulgaris

no, not so much. "behandeln" is "to treat" that may be a little closer.

http://dict.leo.org/#/search=manage

http://dict.leo.org/#/search=handeln


bobyrev

What about "I will act another way"?


alekseimirov

I don't understand why, since handeln was translated as take action earlier, "i will take action differently," is not correct.


rrlear

You could report it. I will say that, while I understand what "I will act differently" means, "I will take action differently" is a little less clear.


zsguthy

I tried "I will take different action" since up to this point "take action" was DL's preferred meaning. Is that conceptually wrong?


ZZCcFOz6

What about "I would do it differently" ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.