1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem vagyok művész."

"Nem vagyok művész."

Translation:I am not an artist.

July 5, 2016

13 Comments


mjvbful

i am no artist is not correct translation, should be i am not artist (what actually was wrong for me) or the conjunction i'm not


AGreatUserName

I don't quite know what you're asking ... but these are correct sentences in English with almost the same meaning:

I am not an artist. (This is a normal sentence but pronounced very clearly, or stressed.)

I'm not an artist. (This is a normal sentence with normal pronunciation.)

I am no artist. (This sounds defensive.)

I'm no artist. (This sounds defensive.)

You cannot just say "not artist". We need an article in English: an.


SD-77

I'm not sure what exactly you mean.


supreme_victory

never mind i just found out


JacobKrebs

Why isn't the verb at the end?


hatcher

This is the neutral word order. "Nem művész vagyok" means that "I'm not an ARTIST (implied: but something else)"


BarbaraTaylor2

Does anybody know when it is okay to drop the article, as in this sentence?


fmk64

In case your question refers to the Hungarian version of the sentence, the answer is that you can drop the indefinite article 'egy' any time.


MrtonPolgr

Wait what? Are you implying any Hungarian sentence could be rephrased without any indefinite articles with the same meaning and just as neutral? We surely don't speak that way...


supreme_victory

can Nem be used as no


rhylte

Is there a reason it's not: "Nem művész vagyok" instead? I seem to recall that to say "I am an artist," you would say "művész vagyok". Is this wrong?


fmk64

No particular reason - this is just another sentence with a slightly different meaning. 'Nem művész vagyok.' says it's not an artist what I am (but I am something else nevertheless). 'Nem vagyok művész.' says I'm not [certainly] an artist (and no further hint is given if I am something else at all).


Charmian280720

I put "I am not an artist" and it said I was wrong!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.