"Nem vagyok művész."

Translation:I am not an artist.

July 5, 2016

11 Comments


mjvbful

i am no artist is not correct translation, should be i am not artist (what actually was wrong for me) or the conjunction i'm not

July 25, 2016

AGreatUserName

I don't quite know what you're asking ... but these are correct sentences in English with almost the same meaning:

I am not an artist. (This is a normal sentence but pronounced very clearly, or stressed.)

I'm not an artist. (This is a normal sentence with normal pronunciation.)

I am no artist. (This sounds defensive.)

I'm no artist. (This sounds defensive.)

You cannot just say "not artist". We need an article in English: an.

September 8, 2016

SD-77

I'm not sure what exactly you mean.

July 26, 2016

JacobKrebs

Why isn't the verb at the end?

July 5, 2016

hatcher

This is the neutral word order. "Nem művész vagyok" means that "I'm not an ARTIST (implied: but something else)"

July 5, 2016

BarbaraTaylor2

Does anybody know when it is okay to drop the article, as in this sentence?

October 9, 2016

fmk64

In case your question refers to the Hungarian version of the sentence, the answer is that you can drop the indefinite article 'egy' any time.

October 10, 2016

viper_master

never mind i just found out

December 7, 2016

viper_master

can Nem be used as no

December 7, 2016

rhylte

Is there a reason it's not: "Nem művész vagyok" instead? I seem to recall that to say "I am an artist," you would say "művész vagyok". Is this wrong?

December 22, 2016

fmk64

No particular reason - this is just another sentence with a slightly different meaning. 'Nem művész vagyok.' says it's not an artist what I am (but I am something else nevertheless). 'Nem vagyok művész.' says I'm not [certainly] an artist (and no further hint is given if I am something else at all).

December 22, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.