"I do not see this ice cream."

Translation:Nie widzę tych lodów.

July 5, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rpeluffo

Why lodów instead of lody?


GrzegorzW1987

When a verb requires normally a noun in accusative, it changes to genitive for negative statements. So, while the positive statement would be "widzę lody" ("lody" is accusative here, not nominal), it's "nie widzę lodów" ("lodów" is genitive). But even native speakers often have problems with this rule: https://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/szukaj/dope%C5%82niacz%20negacji.html


Jellei

Native speakers surely use Accusative instead of Genitive a lot, but in such a sentence as this one? I have problems imagining anyone saying "Nie widzę te lody"...


GrzegorzW1987

Sure, I don't think anyone would make an error in this case, I was referring to this rule in general.


MeiyerG

“Nie widzę tego lodu” – isn't it a possible translation?


Jellei

Not really. Ice cream is usually plural, although it's possible to use singular "lód" for one ice cream on a stick (lód na patyku), or an ice cream cone (lód w waflu/rożku, rożek lodowy, etc.).

The first meaning of "lód" is simple "ice", not an ice cream. But if you were to interpret it as a singular ice cream, it'd be "loda" (one of the many examples when a masculine word is grammatically treated as animate for no reason). In your sentence, which is perfectly grammatical, you don't see ice.


ankbhatnagar

It just struck me, probably that's why lodówka is called so!


gephardt

What about zobaczę here?


Arnoldpitt

Here it is widze that is negated not lody. Must one use a genitive instead of a proper accusative whatever is negated in the sentence?


Jellei

Yes. If you negate a verb that normally takes Accusative, you need Genitive instead.

No other grammatical case changes when negated.


ClaudeBouc7

why tych and not ten


alik1989

Ten is singular nominative/accusative, but lodów is plural genitive. The demonstrative pronoun needs to match the noun.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.