1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not see this ice cream."

"I do not see this ice cream."

Translation:Nie widzę tych lodów.

July 5, 2016

12 Comments


MeiyerG

“Nie widzę tego lodu” – isn't it a possible translation?


Jellei

Not really. Ice cream is usually plural, although it's possible to use singular "lód" for one ice cream on a stick (lód na patyku), or an ice cream cone (lód w waflu/rożku, rożek lodowy, etc.).

The first meaning of "lód" is simple "ice", not an ice cream. But if you were to interpret it as a singular ice cream, it'd be "loda" (one of the many examples when a masculine word is grammatically treated as animate for no reason). In your sentence, which is perfectly grammatical, you don't see ice.


Rpeluffo

Why lodów instead of lody?


Emwue

Because when a direct object uses an accusative case in positive statements in Polish, it turns into a genitive case in negations:

  • „Widzę (kogo? co? accusative) lody.”
  • „Nie widzę (kogo? czego? genitive) lodów.”

2nail

nie widzę tego lodów was not accepted why is this


Jellei

'tego' is singular (masculine or neuter), 'lodów' is plural (not masculine-personal). Your sentence is grammatically wrong.


gephardt

What about zobaczę here?


Emwue

„Zobaczyć” is a perfective verb, so it can't be used in present tense – forms that look like present tense („zobaczę”) actually carry the future meaning.


Arnoldpitt

Here it is widze that is negated not lody. Must one use a genitive instead of a proper accusative whatever is negated in the sentence?


Jellei

Yes. If you negate a verb that normally takes Accusative, you need Genitive instead.

No other grammatical case changes when negated.


ClaudeBouc7

why tych and not ten


alik1989

Ten is singular nominative/accusative, but lodów is plural genitive. The demonstrative pronoun needs to match the noun.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.