"I do not see this ice cream."

Translation:Nie widzę tych lodów.

July 5, 2016

8 Comments


MeiyerG

“Nie widzę tego lodu” – isn't it a possible translation?

July 5, 2016

Jellei

Not really. Ice cream is usually plural, although it's possible to use singular "lód" for one ice cream on a stick (lód na patyku), or an ice cream cone (lód w waflu/rożku, rożek lodowy, etc.).

The first meaning of "lód" is simple "ice", not an ice cream. But if you were to interpret it as a singular ice cream, it'd be "loda" (one of the many examples when a masculine word is grammatically treated as animate for no reason). In your sentence, which is perfectly grammatical, you don't see ice.

July 5, 2016

gephardt

What about zobaczę here?

September 27, 2016

Emwue

„Zobaczyć” is a perfective verb, so it can't be used in present tense – forms that look like present tense („zobaczę”) actually carry the future meaning.

September 27, 2016

Rpeluffo

Why lodów instead of lody?

May 2, 2017

Emwue

Because when a direct object uses an accusative case in positive statements in Polish, it turns into a genitive case in negations:

  • „Widzę (kogo? co? accusative) lody.”
  • „Nie widzę (kogo? czego? genitive) lodów.”
May 2, 2017

2nail

nie widzę tego lodów was not accepted why is this

October 15, 2017

Jellei

'tego' is singular (masculine or neuter), 'lodów' is plural (not masculine-personal). Your sentence is grammatically wrong.

October 15, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.