1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The kindergarten teacher is …

"The kindergarten teacher is looking for a girl."

Translation:Az óvónő egy lányt keres.

July 5, 2016

8 Comments


skahmed

Does óvónő have a male equivalent (óvó/óvóférfi)? If the teacher was male, would it still be óvónő?


hatcher

I'd like to add that since male kindergarten teachers are rare or non-existent (I've never seen any) there was no need for a word to come about. I've only ever heard "óvóbácsi" used humourosly.


Levi

Reported "Az óvóférfi egy lányt keres." to be considered as an acceptable answer.


TamsMar

I don't know of any male equivalent. 2 thoughts about this sentence: 1. óvónő is the formal word, children usually say óvónéni (néni is used for older ladies, and since any adult working as a kindergarten teacher is much older to the children, they call them óvónéni even if she's kinda young) 2. the same applies here as in many other sentences in this course: english word order is not as free as hungarian. The first translation I thought of was "Az óvónő keres egy lányt". The given answer "Az óvónő egy lányt keres" has an emphasis on "a girl", so she's looking for a girl, not a boy


MartosBogi

My brother in law's profession is "óvóbácsi" though he has never worked as one. What a pity! There should be more men among teachers, especially in kindergarten. Very rare specimen.


piguy3

I believe I translated "The doctor is looking for a phone" (here) as "Az orvos keres telefont," and it was accepted.

But "Az óvónő keres lányt" was not accepted here. Should it be? Or is there a difference between the sentences that makes this word order w/o indefinite article work for the other sentence but not this one?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.