"The kindergarten teacher is looking for a girl."

Translation:Az óvónő egy lányt keres.

July 5, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


skahmed23

Does óvónő have a male equivalent (óvó/óvóférfi)? If the teacher was male, would it still be óvónő?


skahmed23

Köszönöm!


hatcher

I'd like to add that since male kindergarten teachers are rare or non-existent (I've never seen any) there was no need for a word to come about. I've only ever heard "óvóbácsi" used humourosly.


TamsMar

I don't know of any male equivalent. 2 thoughts about this sentence: 1. óvónő is the formal word, children usually say óvónéni (néni is used for older ladies, and since any adult working as a kindergarten teacher is much older to the children, they call them óvónéni even if she's kinda young) 2. the same applies here as in many other sentences in this course: english word order is not as free as hungarian. The first translation I thought of was "Az óvónő keres egy lányt". The given answer "Az óvónő egy lányt keres" has an emphasis on "a girl", so she's looking for a girl, not a boy


piguy3

I believe I translated "The doctor is looking for a phone" (here) as "Az orvos keres telefont," and it was accepted.

But "Az óvónő keres lányt" was not accepted here. Should it be? Or is there a difference between the sentences that makes this word order w/o indefinite article work for the other sentence but not this one?


MartosBogus

My brother in law's profession is "óvóbácsi" though he has never worked as one. What a pity! There should be more men among teachers, especially in kindergarten. Very rare specimen.


Richi946080

Hei, óvónőnek = kindergarten teacher, so why is it not accepted? From Duolingo "A csinos óvónőnek" The pretty kindergarten teacher


Levi

@Richi946080: óvónőNEK = FOR the kindergarten teacher.


Richi946080

From Duolingo "A csinos óvónőnek" The pretty kindergarten teacher.


Levi

@Richi946080: Context is always important.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.