1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לחתולים יש השפעה רעה על כלבי…

"לחתולים יש השפעה רעה על כלבים."

Translation:Cats have a bad influence on dogs.

July 5, 2016

18 Comments


BLRoss

It says "lachatulim", not "l'chatuliml, so it should be "the cats" not just "cats." It marked me wrong for having the cats


dorkami

It has the A vowel there because the word starts with ח. That consonant likes having an A in front of it in certain conditions.


roderickbl

But "the cats" should still be correct, shouldn't it?


roderickbl

This still hasn't been fixed in September 2018


Tom273734

Same problem, November 2018. Reporting, again.


roderickbl

And in January 2019. Is anybody still updating this course?


VidAdler

Oct 2020 "the" cats still not accepted.


xerostomus

גארפילד, אני חושב שיש לך השפעה רעה על אודי. הוכח זה. מיאו.


Ani_sofer

"Influence" is spelled wrong.


clairelanc3

I definitely heard "LAhatulim" and not LEhatulim. Am I right? Then I think The cats should be accepted.


Michael542762

Why is there a lamud as a prefix to Cats?


DmitryTure

because "cats have something" is "lechatulim yesh ...". Not only for cats :)


xerostomus

https://goo.gl/images/gtkSVR כן כלומר גארפילד :-)


Seidenberg3

Why should it not be: "The cats have a bad influence on the dogs"?


dorkami

The last word is כלבים, not הכלבים. So translating 'the dogs' would be wrong. Cats could be indefinite or definite either way in this sentence.


Fltiennne

One can also have influence UPON, not just on... (it gets marked wrong, wrongly!)


absjbk29

does the יש have to go after לחתולים - can it not go first? i thought in other exercises it can go either way....

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.