"לחתולים יש השפעה רעה על כלבים."

Translation:Cats have a bad influence on dogs.

July 5, 2016

16 Comments


blross18

It says "lachatulim", not "l'chatuliml, so it should be "the cats" not just "cats." It marked me wrong for having the cats

January 27, 2017

dorkami

It has the A vowel there because the word starts with ח. That consonant likes having an A in front of it in certain conditions.

August 20, 2017

roderickbl

But "the cats" should still be correct, shouldn't it?

February 25, 2018

roderickbl

This still hasn't been fixed in September 2018

September 7, 2018

Tom273734

Same problem, November 2018. Reporting, again.

November 4, 2018

roderickbl

And in January 2019. Is anybody still updating this course?

January 20, 2019

Allan892482

Yes I agree

February 8, 2019

Ani_sofer

"Influence" is spelled wrong.

July 5, 2016

Michael542762

Why is there a lamud as a prefix to Cats?

October 25, 2016

DmitryTure

because "cats have something" is "lechatulim yesh ...". Not only for cats :)

November 2, 2016

xerostomus

https://goo.gl/images/gtkSVR כן כלומר גארפילד :-)

March 24, 2018

xerostomus

גארפילד, אני חושב שיש לך השפעה רעה על אודי. הוכח זה. מיאו.

March 24, 2018

Seidenberg3

Why should it not be: "The cats have a bad influence on the dogs"?

July 21, 2018

dorkami

The last word is כלבים, not הכלבים. So translating 'the dogs' would be wrong. Cats could be indefinite or definite either way in this sentence.

July 21, 2018

clairelanc3

I definitely heard "LAhatulim" and not LEhatulim. Am I right? Then I think The cats should be accepted.

November 21, 2018

Fltiennne

One can also have influence UPON, not just on... (it gets marked wrong, wrongly!)

February 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.