"Αυτή συνεχίζει το γεύμα."

Μετάφραση:She continues the meal.

July 5, 2016

3 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

This is not good English. " She continues to eat the meal" or " She continues to eat" are both correct but one does not say " She continues the meal".

July 5, 2016

ssurprize

Thank you for the note! I have replaced this with another sentence (hopefully correct :P ).
Could we say it for the meal though? eg: The meal will continue after the break. ??

July 7, 2016

jeanprendiville

Yes indeed in the same way as you can say "the match will continue after the interval". I am not sure but I think continue followed by a noun requires a preposition.

July 7, 2016
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.