1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The English woman is beautif…

"The English woman is beautiful."

Translation:Az angol nő szép.

July 5, 2016

12 Comments


countvlad

why is it wrong to include the verb at the end (van)


Nitram.

It's because of the third person singular. If you use van, it expresses physical location, like: the English woman is at the bus stop = Az angol nő a buszmegállóban van. Omitting van expresses not physical location, but quality, like in this sentence, where the quality is beautiful (szép).


countvlad

Thanks for this excellent explanation.


artemiscrescent

Thanks I have been repeating this mistake in other similar sentences with no clear explanation as to why it was incorrect. This makes so much sense now!


Amy888307

So you should only use van if expressing physical location?


woolfool

In Hungarian not only a verb can be the statement in a sentence but pronouns can take this role as well. It is called névszói állítmány. So the statement in this sentence is the word "szép*. And after this you don't need any further verbs.This behavior can be seen in third person singular/plural sentences (as Nitram wrote it above). I think Russian language works the same way - in this respect.

  • Ez a nő szép.
  • Ezek a nők szépek.

Oh, yes, Hungarian adjectives can have plural form just like in Italian. But at least they don't have gender.


countvlad

thanks, this helps a lot!!!


AlexPhysique

Szép=nice, Beautiful=gyönyörű


Apu56

What is the difference between gyönyörű and szep? Other than gyönyörű is harder to spell.


BrandedBastard

szép: pretty, nice, handsome, good, fine, beautiful

gyönyörű: beautiful, splendid, magnificent, exquisite, gorgeous, lovely


GF6f965p

I am a little bit confused..there was a sentence The doctor is alone and the correct translation was Az orvos egyedül VAN..without van it was incorrect..why can be van now omitted?


Firestar620

Why does it have to be "angol nő" and "nő angol" is wrong? I can swear I've seen adjectives come after nouns in previous lessons. Is "English woman" being treated as one giant noun here? If so, when are modified nouns treated this way?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.