"The English woman is beautiful."

Translation:Az angol nő szép.

July 5, 2016

11 Comments


countvlad

why is it wrong to include the verb at the end (van)

July 5, 2016

Nitram.

It's because of the third person singular. If you use van, it expresses physical location, like: the English woman is at the bus stop = Az angol nő a buszmegállóban van. Omitting van expresses not physical location, but quality, like in this sentence, where the quality is beautiful (szép).

July 5, 2016

countvlad

Thanks for this excellent explanation.

July 6, 2016

artemiscrescent

Thanks I have been repeating this mistake in other similar sentences with no clear explanation as to why it was incorrect. This makes so much sense now!

August 2, 2016

Amy888307

So you should only use van if expressing physical location?

August 20, 2017

woolfool
Mod

In Hungarian not only a verb can be the statement in a sentence but pronouns can take this role as well. It is called névszói állítmány. So the statement in this sentence is the word "szép*. And after this you don't need any further verbs.This behavior can be seen in third person singular/plural sentences (as Nitram wrote it above). I think Russian language works the same way - in this respect.

  • Ez a nő szép.
  • Ezek a nők szépek.

Oh, yes, Hungarian adjectives can have plural form just like in Italian. But at least they don't have gender.

July 5, 2016

countvlad

thanks, this helps a lot!!!

July 6, 2016

AlexPhysique

Szép=nice, Beautiful=gyönyörű

March 10, 2019

Apu56

What is the difference between gyönyörű and szep? Other than gyönyörű is harder to spell.

April 13, 2018

BrandedBastard

szép: pretty, nice, handsome, good, fine, beautiful

gyönyörű: beautiful, splendid, magnificent, exquisite, gorgeous, lovely

August 16, 2018

GF6f965p

I am a little bit confused..there was a sentence The doctor is alone and the correct translation was Az orvos egyedül VAN..without van it was incorrect..why can be van now omitted?

March 13, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.