1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The boy is waiting for a wom…

"The boy is waiting for a woman."

Translation:A fiú egy nőt vár.

July 5, 2016

10 Comments


igorjales

I'm geeking out about how this amazing word order and the accusative case shape the semantics of Hungarian! So, two questions about the sentence:

  1. Could a word order in the likes of "Egy nőt vár a fiú" be used casually or is it more like a showcase of the possibilities of the language?

  2. Would that phrase be understood as something like let's say "A woman is being 'waited by' the boy"?


EnikLrincz

Egy nőt vár a fiú, A fiú vár egy nőt, A fiú egy nőt vár All is correct


fredtimur

gee magyar easy van


NikolaGvozdic

can i say <A fiú egy nőt vár> ?


kyky

Why is "egy" obligatory here?


woolfool
Mod

Let's say it is obligatory, as that is the correct translation from English.

Looking at this sentence from a bit of distance, egy is not compulsory here at all. Nőt vár a fiú is correct, just like "A fiú nőt vár".

All things considers (no change in the meaning of the sentence) - it can be accepted.


kyky

Köszönöm, tanultam azt, hogy néha "egy"-t használnia kell. Azért mert zavarodott voltam.


linguafiqari

Ha nem értettem félre, a "vár" ige vagy "-ra/-re" vagy "-(v)t" használ? Mert előbb láttam olyat, hogy "Várok a buszra", most pedig "Egy nőt vár a fiú".


EnikLrincz

A buszt várom is jó

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.