"La mujer y el hombre caminan."

Translation:The woman and the man walk.

5 years ago

20 Comments


gerryhancock

Any reason why "The woman and the man are walking" is not acceptable as a translation here.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

It's not only acceptable, it's a better translation, because “walk” is an action verb, so present progressive is more likely. For action verbs, English present indicative is only used for habitual action and the narrative present.

The Duolingo staff responsible for translation from Spanish to English don't seem to have fully grasped this language difference yet, and always translate the Spanish present indicative literally as the English present indicative. Unfortunately, this teaches bad English to users who aren't native English speakers.

So please, report every case you encounter where Duolingo inappropriately rejects the English present progressive for a Spanish present indicative action verb. Duolingo staff are gradually correcting these errors when they're reported often enough.

5 years ago

BabyNamePro

Sorry. You are incorrect. "The woman and man walk," has a different meaning than "The woman and man are walking". Just because they walk sometimes, does NOT mean that they are walking right now.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Huh? Nobody's claiming that the present indicative has the same meaning as the present progressive in either language. The point is that, for action verbs, the distinction between the two differs between the two languages.

In English, present progressive is the default form, while present indicative is only used in special circumstances (habitual action and narrative present). In Spanish, the present indicative is the default form, while present progressive is only used in special circumstances (background action and emphatic present).

5 years ago

mbrooknash

I agree with babynamepro

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Me too!

3 years ago

princess_party

I agree

4 years ago

vwlj
vwlj

The woman walks; the man walks; two people walk. Las mujeres y los hombres caminan.

5 years ago

aishu.enrique

The lady and the man walk. why is it incorrect? mujer also means lady

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Woman - Mujer

Lady - Dame

All ladies are women, but not all women are ladies!

3 years ago

rmcgwn

I got this right but I can't explain why its plural 'walk' when its singular subjects. How would we write "the women and the men walk".?

5 years ago

rspreng

The man and the woman create a "they"

5 years ago

PennRolfs
PennRolfs

To answer your question, we would write it, "Las mujeres y los hombres caminan."

5 years ago

dmar198

When it asks you to translate "The woman and the man walk" into Spanish, it doesn't accept muchacho for man, even though that goes better with mujer than hombre does. "La mujer y el muchacho" goes better than "La mujer y el hombre." It ought to accept both.

5 years ago

rspreng

Muchacho/a mean boy/girl in my dictionary and experience

5 years ago

dmar198

Oh. Okay.

5 years ago

Ryia99
Ryia99

MUCHACHO DOES NOT mean mean boys. It means an OLDER BOY!!!

4 years ago

softly19

Is 'caminan' south american Spanish? I have learnt it as 'andan'. Andar-to walk

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The verb ‘caminar’ unambiguously means “to walk” throughout the Spanish-speaking world; ‘andar’ can mean “to walk”, “to travel”, or “to go”.

4 years ago

Marcomundo
Marcomundo

Accidentally put "the man and the woman walk" oops.... Maybe give me a typo?? Lol!!

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.