1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La mujer y el hombre caminan…

"La mujer y el hombre caminan."

Translation:The woman and the man walk.

January 30, 2013

20 Comments


gerryhancock

Any reason why "The woman and the man are walking" is not acceptable as a translation here.


AndreasWitnstein

It's not only acceptable, it's a better translation, because “walk” is an action verb, so present progressive is more likely. For action verbs, English present indicative is only used for habitual action and the narrative present.

The Duolingo staff responsible for translation from Spanish to English don't seem to have fully grasped this language difference yet, and always translate the Spanish present indicative literally as the English present indicative. Unfortunately, this teaches bad English to users who aren't native English speakers.

So please, report every case you encounter where Duolingo inappropriately rejects the English present progressive for a Spanish present indicative action verb. Duolingo staff are gradually correcting these errors when they're reported often enough.


BabyNamePro

Sorry. You are incorrect. "The woman and man walk," has a different meaning than "The woman and man are walking". Just because they walk sometimes, does NOT mean that they are walking right now.


AndreasWitnstein

Huh? Nobody's claiming that the present indicative has the same meaning as the present progressive in either language. The point is that, for action verbs, the distinction between the two differs between the two languages.

In English, present progressive is the default form, while present indicative is only used in special circumstances (habitual action and narrative present). In Spanish, the present indicative is the default form, while present progressive is only used in special circumstances (background action and emphatic present).


mbrooknash

I agree with babynamepro


vwlj

The woman walks; the man walks; two people walk. Las mujeres y los hombres caminan.


aishu.enrique

The lady and the man walk. why is it incorrect? mujer also means lady


King2E4

Woman - Mujer

Lady - Dame

All ladies are women, but not all women are ladies!


rmcgwn

I got this right but I can't explain why its plural 'walk' when its singular subjects. How would we write "the women and the men walk".?


rspreng

The man and the woman create a "they"


PennRolfs

To answer your question, we would write it, "Las mujeres y los hombres caminan."


dmar198

When it asks you to translate "The woman and the man walk" into Spanish, it doesn't accept muchacho for man, even though that goes better with mujer than hombre does. "La mujer y el muchacho" goes better than "La mujer y el hombre." It ought to accept both.


rspreng

Muchacho/a mean boy/girl in my dictionary and experience


Ryia99

MUCHACHO DOES NOT mean mean boys. It means an OLDER BOY!!!


softly19

Is 'caminan' south american Spanish? I have learnt it as 'andan'. Andar-to walk


AndreasWitnstein

The verb ‘caminar’ unambiguously means “to walk” throughout the Spanish-speaking world; ‘andar’ can mean “to walk”, “to travel”, or “to go”.


Marcomundo

Accidentally put "the man and the woman walk" oops.... Maybe give me a typo?? Lol!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.