1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא שותֶה משקאות חריפים."

"הוא שותֶה משקאות חריפים."

Translation:He drinks alcoholic beverages.

July 5, 2016

39 Comments


Hoshea4

In the Shulchan Aruch, יין חריף means booze,like whiskeys and the like. So this usage predates modern Hebrew.


Leshonim

I wrote "He drinks hot [i.e. spicy] drinks", which didn't quite make sense. Now I know why.


the_Mr.T

Fire water comes to mind. A functional name.


ahmad.hosny

Why isn't it 'He Drinks Spicy Drinks'? Doesn't 'חריף' mean spicy?


Shim

What's a spicy drink?

EDIT: actually now that I think of it I have had what one might consider a spicy drink. There are beverages made with hot chilis / hot sauce, although the ones I have had are all alcoholic anyway...


ahmad.hosny

I don't know lol maybe it's Hot drinks not spicy :P but what i meant was how 'חריף' became 'Alcoholic'?!


Shim

I would imagine it's because alcoholic drinks have a strong bite much like spicy foods.

Somehow I doubt Israelis use this. (They probably say משקאות אלכוהוליים)


ahmad.hosny

Well, Yeah that's reasonable. never have I tasted Alcoholics before, Thanks :D


TomTendroc

Ever had spicy V8?


rich739183

Or a ginger-root beverage?


Dov360473

I think משקאות חריפים refers to liqueurs, like brandy. And I suspect that יין חריף refers to mulled wine (warmed red wine with nutmeg and cinnamon). Whiskey is ויסקי and scotch is סקוטש. I kind of doubt משקאות חריפים refers to alcoholic beverages in general, but would love feedback from an Israeli barfly. Or, bartender.


Dov360473

I've been looking at bar menus in Tel Aviv and drinks seem to be called משקאות or אלכוהול . Haven't seen משקאות חריפים yet. I've seen משקאות אלכוהוליים. The menus seem to be mostly in English, but using Hebrew letters. See, for example: https://www.facebook.com/pg/PotionBarTLV/menu/. BTW, this research can be fun.

Just ran into משקאות קלים... they're "soft drinks", like ginger ale, tonic water and sodas.


YardenNB

The term משקאות חריפים was used a lot when I was a kid, 30-40 years ago. I think it's slowly falling out of use, but still used. One phrase that jumps to my mind is מכירת משקאות חריפים למי שטרם מלאו לו 18 אסורה!, posted somehwere on every bar, restaurant and grocery store. I'm not sure whether most of them these days say משקאות חריפים or משקאות אלכוהוליים.

As for the debate if it includes wine and beer or only more alcoholic stuff - Even Shoshan dictionary says also wine and beer, and I think I've mostly known it to include them. Surely in said signs it includes them. But I think I have heard it also to mean only stronger ones.


Dov360473

Good feedback. Thanks.


radagastthebrown

I'm not a big drinker, but as far as I know משקה חריף is an alcoholic beverage in general.


AdamOlean

To support what radagastthebrown said Prolog's Hebrew-English Dictionary app includes such an entry listed under "alcoholic" and defined (or glossed) as "alcoholic beverage" משקה חריף. I have to say that I appreciate Dov's 'boots on the ground' research!

These threads can easily distract from learning, but they can also be quite informative and helpful. :-)


Dov360473

Thanks. It's been my pleasure, truly.


RoseDark94

hu shoteh mashka'ot kharifim


jackieTchan

Whats wrong with "he drinks alcohol"?


BenSmart2

The reason that translation is wrong is because it makes "alcohol" the object of the verb. In the Hebrew sentence, the object of the verb is "drinks" (משקאות) which is then modified by the adjective "alcoholic" (חריפים).

Hope that's helpful!


the_Mr.T

Double post since my reply above did not show at first. No ability to delete this one.


Geraldine1610

Is משקה / are משקאות masculine or why does the adjective end with ים?


Martijn852651

Who is giving the official answer ?


Katzwell

As far as i know, משקות חריפות means alcoholic drinks stronger than wine or beer... ie: "hard tack alcohol" like vodka, brandy or scotch...


TeribleT

The Wikipedia page in Hebrew translates in Google to "liquor" drinks not just all alcohol.


radagastthebrown

Liqueur = ליקר

distilled beverage = משקה מזוקק or משקה חריף מזוקק

ll משקה חריף is just a general alcoholic drink.


TeribleT

Liquor & liqueur are different things. Liquor is any alcoholic beverage, (usually isn't used for wine or beer), & liqueur is sweet, cordials/ for desserts, aperitifs, etc. It's liquor plus sweetner, herbs, etc. Like Sabra liqueur.
Liquor (in AM English) is any alcoholic drink that's distilled (but not sweetened) vodka, gin, whisky, bourbon, tequila, etc. What in the UK they call spirits. https://vinepair.com/spirits-101/what-are-spirits/

Now I want a lambic ale, which is yummy, but neither liquor or liqueur. L'CHAIM!


LSadun

There's a biblical phrase for alcoholic beverages, "wine or strong drink", that I suspect uses this construction. Sadly, DL doesn't accept "strong drinks", and corrects that to "spicy drinks", which makes no sense at all.


jrp7sen

Spicey beverage!


SchneurZal2

Why is words so greyed out after you guess at correct words you can't even ready it. please use darker color


Joshua247108

Can someone explain the use of masculine and feminine plurals, why these are not the same?


LSadun

They do match. It's just that the masculine noun משקה has a feminine-looking plural form. There are a lot of nouns with irregular plurals. You just have to get used to them.


VenusMoss1

Is "משקאות חריפים" something you would see advertised in the window of an off license/liquor store/pub/bar, rather than something you would use in general conversation? I don't know anyone who would use the term "alcoholic beverages" in English spoken language unless they were joking; "You like your alcoholic beverages, don't you?"


LSadun

I disagree about the English usage, but it may be a regional difference. (Being American, I had to look up what "off license" meant.) I can easily imagine a doctor asking "how often do you drink alcoholic beverages?" Or when planning a party, somebody might say "We have plenty of beer. Do we need other alcoholic beverages?" A sign at a park might say "Alcoholic beverages not allowed". Admittedly, all of these examples could just use "alcohol" instead of "alcoholic beverages", but a fair number of people would say "alcoholic beverages".


PaulaParsky

What about he drinks alcohol??

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.