"הוא שותֶה משקאות חריפים."

Translation:He drinks alcoholic beverages.

July 5, 2016

35 Comments


Leshonim

I wrote "He drinks hot [i.e. spicy] drinks", which didn't quite make sense. Now I know why.

July 5, 2016

the_Mr.T

Fire water comes to mind. A functional name.

October 12, 2017

Hoshea4

In the Shulchan Aruch, יין חריף means booze,like whiskeys and the like. So this usage predates modern Hebrew.

January 7, 2017

ahmad.hosny

Why isn't it 'He Drinks Spicy Drinks'? Doesn't 'חריף' mean spicy?

August 19, 2016

Shim

What's a spicy drink?

EDIT: actually now that I think of it I have had what one might consider a spicy drink. There are beverages made with hot chilis / hot sauce, although the ones I have had are all alcoholic anyway...

September 12, 2016

ahmad.hosny

I don't know lol maybe it's Hot drinks not spicy :P but what i meant was how 'חריף' became 'Alcoholic'?!

September 15, 2016

Shim

I would imagine it's because alcoholic drinks have a strong bite much like spicy foods.

Somehow I doubt Israelis use this. (They probably say משקאות אלכוהוליים)

September 18, 2016

ahmad.hosny

Well, Yeah that's reasonable. never have I tasted Alcoholics before, Thanks :D

September 19, 2016

TomTendroc

Ever had spicy V8?

October 2, 2018

jackieTchan

Whats wrong with "he drinks alcohol"?

January 31, 2017

BenSmart2

The reason that translation is wrong is because it makes "alcohol" the object of the verb. In the Hebrew sentence, the object of the verb is "drinks" (משקאות) which is then modified by the adjective "alcoholic" (חריפים).

Hope that's helpful!

July 3, 2018

Dov360473

I think משקאות חריפים refers to liqueurs, like brandy. And I suspect that יין חריף refers to mulled wine (warmed red wine with nutmeg and cinnamon). Whiskey is ויסקי and scotch is סקוטש. I kind of doubt משקאות חריפים refers to alcoholic beverages in general, but would love feedback from an Israeli barfly. Or, bartender.

February 8, 2017

Dov360473

I've been looking at bar menus in Tel Aviv and drinks seem to be called משקאות or אלכוהול . Haven't seen משקאות חריפים yet. I've seen משקאות אלכוהוליים. The menus seem to be mostly in English, but using Hebrew letters. See, for example: https://www.facebook.com/pg/PotionBarTLV/menu/. BTW, this research can be fun.

Just ran into משקאות קלים... they're "soft drinks", like ginger ale, tonic water and sodas.

April 20, 2017

YardenNB

The term משקאות חריפים was used a lot when I was a kid, 30-40 years ago. I think it's slowly falling out of use, but still used. One phrase that jumps to my mind is מכירת משקאות חריפים למי שטרם מלאו לו 18 אסורה!, posted somehwere on every bar, restaurant and grocery store. I'm not sure whether most of them these days say משקאות חריפים or משקאות אלכוהוליים.

As for the debate if it includes wine and beer or only more alcoholic stuff - Even Shoshan dictionary says also wine and beer, and I think I've mostly known it to include them. Surely in said signs it includes them. But I think I have heard it also to mean only stronger ones.

November 17, 2018

Dov360473

Good feedback. Thanks.

November 18, 2018

radagastthebrown

I'm not a big drinker, but as far as I know משקה חריף is an alcoholic beverage in general.

February 16, 2017

AdamOlean

To support what radagastthebrown said Prolog's Hebrew-English Dictionary app includes such an entry listed under "alcoholic" and defined (or glossed) as "alcoholic beverage" משקה חריף. I have to say that I appreciate Dov's 'boots on the ground' research!

These threads can easily distract from learning, but they can also be quite informative and helpful. :-)

August 13, 2017

Dov360473

Thanks. It's been my pleasure, truly.

September 14, 2017

FriedrichXVI
November 2, 2017

Martijn852651

Who is giving the official answer ?

December 4, 2016

the_Mr.T

Fire water!

October 12, 2017

the_Mr.T

Double post since my reply above did not show at first. No ability to delete this one.

October 12, 2017

LSadun

There's a biblical phrase for alcoholic beverages, "wine or strong drink", that I suspect uses this construction. Sadly, DL doesn't accept "strong drinks", and corrects that to "spicy drinks", which makes no sense at all.

May 28, 2018

Katzwell

As far as i know, משקות חריפות means alcoholic drinks stronger than wine or beer... ie: "hard tack alcohol" like vodka, brandy or scotch...

July 17, 2017

TeribleTeri

The Wikipedia page in Hebrew translates in Google to "liquor" drinks not just all alcohol.

April 17, 2018

radagastthebrown

Liqueur = ליקר

distilled beverage = משקה מזוקק or משקה חריף מזוקק

ll משקה חריף is just a general alcoholic drink.

April 17, 2018

TeribleTeri

Liquor & liqueur are different things. Liquor is any alcoholic beverage, (usually isn't used for wine or beer), & liqueur is sweet, cordials/ for desserts, aperitifs, etc. It's liquor plus sweetner, herbs, etc. Like Sabra liqueur.
Liquor (in AM English) is any alcoholic drink that's distilled (but not sweetened) vodka, gin, whisky, bourbon, tequila, etc. What in the UK they call spirits. https://vinepair.com/spirits-101/what-are-spirits/

Now I want a lambic ale, which is yummy, but neither liquor or liqueur. L'CHAIM!

April 19, 2018

BrunodaSil959748

Speak too fast

August 9, 2017

UziYeger

I wrote "he drinks alcoholic beverages" and it gave it to me as a typo even though there was no other option available.

September 14, 2017

TeribleTeri

I'm happy to say "he drinks liquors" was accepted. (Btw, For non native English speakers, this is, that I know off the top of my head, one of the few words where the plural sounds different. Lick-er vs lick-ors.)

April 19, 2018

TeribleTeri

Sorry I'm in the app so I can't delete, but I will clarify. I don't use the plural, and it's a collective noun. But I only found one site that had it as "lickers" & it was British. The plural I gave is the one for liquers, the cordial/sweet alcoholic drink.. It might be a local thing. Because "lickers" sounds very wrong.

Also: משקאות חריפים: Liquor in the US: chiefly US) Strong alcoholic drink derived from fermentation and distillation; more broadly, any ALCOHOLIC DRINK. (In UK, it's referred to usually as SPIRITS. This might be why there is a disagreement over what משקאות חריפים translates as.

April 19, 2018

JudeS351863

why do

February 26, 2019

efahey1

hu shoteh mashka'ot kharifim

March 6, 2019

Dedee395090

If translating alcohol from english to hebrew, the word should be אלכהול

March 13, 2019

YardenNB

To be precise אלכוהול.

March 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.