"Sorry, I do not speak Hebrew."

Translation:סליחה, אני לא מדברת עברית.

July 5, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leshonim

I hope I won't be needing that phrase (in a few months, hopefully).


Durple_Purple

Me too, if I ever go to Israel for vacation. I hope it's nice there.


Kelev5

You will NEVER regret visiting Israel.


zion11dotcom

slikhah ani lo medabéret ivrit


Liselotte587503

Why מדברת? Context doesn't give a clue about male or female, so מדבר should be correct too, right?


I1xf16

Me to, its kind of trap


evgeny_pod

Answer have be correct with both מדבר and מדבת


Shivkumar0091

is this a correct solution :
מצטער אני לא מדבר עברית


moses620363

No its אני מצטער


Elvis800178

How do you pronounce it?


JosephBerm2

Just add אני to the beginning. The answer provided by Duolingo is incorrect.


JosephBerm2

It should also accept אני מצטער as well as סליחה. סליחה means "excuse me". This answer is totally wrong.


danny912421

So, if you say that it should accept both of those, how is the answer "totally wrong"? Only סליחה is accepted probably because this is very early in the course and סליחה is the word we are taught at this point. אני מצטער is taught much, much later.


Amichai223043

אפשר גם מדברת וגם מדבר


JosephBerm2

Absolutely. There is no context to know the speaker is female.


isabel159933

It would actually be "מצטער מצטערת" because "סליחה" means excuse me while the other means i'm sorry


Yeoshua2

Any for man or woman, medaber is correct!! Why not?


Olivia23777

Medaber (מדבר) is the male version and Medaberit (מדברת) is the female version.


espik88

Many Semitic languages like Hebrew have verbs that need to agree in gender with the subject


Carra748235

Is there a reason אני מצטערת. אני לא מדרת עברית is not an acceptable answer?


Mord3chai

The reason it is wrong is because that breaks it into two different sentences: 1 I am sorry. 2: I do not speak hebrew. According to the instructions you need an exact translation of "Sorry I do not speak hebrew" which is one sentence.


Dovi103

Not true. סליחה and מצטער would be used exactly the same in this sentance


BDliron

Same in english for male or female, should accept either in Hebrew


Stu500199

I like having the option of sorry I do not know my name.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.