"Sorry, I do not speak Hebrew."

Translation:סליחה, אני לא מדברת עברית.

July 5, 2016

16 Comments


Leshonim

I hope I won't be needing that phrase (in a few months, hopefully).

July 5, 2016

Thomas_Hubbard

Me too, if I ever go to Israel for vacation. I hope it's nice there.

July 30, 2018

Kandace764823

Israel is wonderful beyond words. I've been there 3 times. A must for your to-do list.

October 15, 2018

akebonochan

Why is the איני as the first choice at the table for "I"+"am not"??? Why it's not אני לא as a correct answer is, according to you?

July 6, 2016

isabel159933

It would actually be "מצטער מצטערת" because "סליחה" means excuse me while the other means i'm sorry

January 24, 2017

MortyBell

That is false, סליחה means both excuse me and sorry in hebrew and is used both ways.

April 12, 2018

martinus308089

Excuse me it's סלח/י לי and סליחה It depends on the situation you are saying that when you want to pass and people block your way you and you say סלח/י לי if it's female you say סלחי לי if it's male you say סלח לי. And סליחה you can say when You're in a situation you've accidentally done something wrong like you accidentally let someone hit or you trampled him on the leg so you say סליחה. And sorry it's מצטער or מצטערת if you're female

August 14, 2018

Yeoshua2

Any for man or woman, medaber is correct!! Why not?

September 13, 2017

Olivia23777

Medaber (מדבר) is the male version and Medaberit (מדברת) is the female version.

November 7, 2017

espik88

Many Semitic languages like Hebrew have verbs that need to agree in gender with the subject

January 7, 2018

Carra748235

Is there a reason אני מצטערת. אני לא מדרת עברית is not an acceptable answer?

April 10, 2018

MortyBell

The reason it is wrong is because that breaks it into two different sentences: 1 I am sorry. 2: I do not speak hebrew. According to the instructions you need an exact translation of "Sorry I do not speak hebrew" which is one sentence.

April 30, 2018

Shiv294382

is this a correct solution :
מצטער אני לא מדבר עברית

April 30, 2018

Elvis800178

How do you pronounce it?

September 28, 2018

moses620363

No its אני מצטער

October 18, 2018

Tanya285318

I have typed this correctly but says it's wrong

October 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.