1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, I do not speak Hebrew…

"Sorry, I do not speak Hebrew."

Translation:סליחה, אני לא מדברת עברית.

July 5, 2016

18 Comments


Leshonim

I hope I won't be needing that phrase (in a few months, hopefully).


Thomas_Hubbard

Me too, if I ever go to Israel for vacation. I hope it's nice there.


KandaceStar17

Israel is wonderful beyond words. I've been there 3 times. A must for your to-do list.


Kelev5

You will NEVER regret visiting Israel.


akebonochan

Why is the איני as the first choice at the table for "I"+"am not"??? Why it's not אני לא as a correct answer is, according to you?


Dovi90334

Its a more archaic form of hebrew. It shouldn't be first even though in the past it was more correct.


isabel159933

It would actually be "מצטער מצטערת" because "סליחה" means excuse me while the other means i'm sorry


MortyBell

That is false, סליחה means both excuse me and sorry in hebrew and is used both ways.


martinus308089

Excuse me it's סלח/י לי and סליחה It depends on the situation you are saying that when you want to pass and people block your way you and you say סלח/י לי if it's female you say סלחי לי if it's male you say סלח לי. And סליחה you can say when You're in a situation you've accidentally done something wrong like you accidentally let someone hit or you trampled him on the leg so you say סליחה. And sorry it's מצטער or מצטערת if you're female


zion11dotcom

slikhah ani lo medaberet ivrit


Shiv294382

is this a correct solution :
מצטער אני לא מדבר עברית


Elvis800178

How do you pronounce it?


moses620363

No its אני מצטער


Tanya285318

I have typed this correctly but says it's wrong


Amichai223043

אפשר גם מדברת וגם מדבר


Stu500199

I like having the option of sorry I do not know my name.


evgeny288989

Answer have be correct with both מדבר and מדבת

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.