1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Love the people around you!"

"Love the people around you!"

Translation:Yêu những người ở xung quanh bạn!

July 5, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

mua-Dong

"Hãy" (put at the beginning of a sentence) is one of the Vietnamese ways of grammatically marking a verb that is in the imperative form. Two other ways are to put "đi" or "nhè" on the end of the sentence.

I think that, in order from most to least bossy/aggressive, the structure of an order/suggestion is: 1. Hãy ... 2. ... đi. 3. ... nhè.

Try looking up "imperative verbs" to supplement your understanding of this.

March 30, 2017

Raveena316117

Why does one sentence start with "hãy yêu" and the other just "yêu?"

November 28, 2016

letjustin

This sentence comes up twice in this lesson

July 5, 2016

JCMcGee

Thanks, i didn't know about nhè

July 28, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.