1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You should not be sad."

"You should not be sad."

Translation:Bạn không nên buồn.

July 5, 2016

6 Comments


letjustin

Is "Bạn nên không buồn" also ok?


cooldcs

You sentence is understandable, but not as natural.


StewartMM

In english, it seems more natural.. "should" is what is being negated, not "sad" but the Vietnamese construction implies the opposite.


Thomas457134

I put "được buồn" as I thought she was being sad in the present?


vngdhuyen

I think you confused "đang" and "được".

đang is the present continuous marker.
được has different uses: it could mean the verb to obtain, to get (sthg); it could be translated as to be to form the passive voice; it could also act as a particle that express ability, possibility, similarly to what "có thể" does.


Thomas457134

Thanks for you help vngdhuyen and yes confusing is correct

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.