"You should not be sad."

Translation:Bạn không nên buồn.

2 years ago

7 Comments


letjustin

Is "Bạn nên không buồn" also ok?

2 years ago

cooldcs

You sentence is understandable, but not as natural.

2 years ago

mua-Dong

typo: "Your sentence"

1 year ago

StewartMM

In english, it seems more natural.. "should" is what is being negated, not "sad" but the Vietnamese construction implies the opposite.

3 months ago

Thomas457134

I put "được buồn" as I thought she was being sad in the present?

10 months ago

vngdhuyen

I think you confused "đang" and "được".

đang is the present continuous marker.
được has different uses: it could mean the verb to obtain, to get (sthg); it could be translated as to be to form the passive voice; it could also act as a particle that express ability, possibility, similarly to what "có thể" does.

10 months ago

Thomas457134

Thanks for you help vngdhuyen and yes confusing is correct

10 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.