1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The tall building is a hospi…

"The tall building is a hospital."

Translation:A magas épület egy kórház.

July 5, 2016

4 Comments


Daniel640094

How about without the "egy"?


VioletteNoire

I wrote: "A magas épület egy kórház van", is it wrong or correct?


hatcher

Wrong, when you describe something, you don't need to use "van" but hey, at least you put it in the correct place because that's where it would be if we used "van" in third person singular. :D


gkelt1

Duo, when one (now) hits "complete", Duo is GREATLY diminishing the coloration of the reply. PLEASE LEAVE IT as normal, ie, coloration of the letters/words highly visible.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.