1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Where are you?"

"Where are you?"

Translation:Gdzie jesteś?

July 5, 2016

5 Comments


DmitryReve

Can I say "Gdzie ty?" (interpolating the fact that similar is valid and preferrable in Russian and Ukrainian?), or such phrase is invalid in Polish?


immery

Well, AFIK in Rusiian and Ukrainian "jest/are" are often optional. That is not in Polish. gdzie ty? sound as correct as "where you?", or "where did you?"


Craig842379

Can i say gdzieś jest? I seem to remember something like that from a cd course.


Jellei

Technically yes, but that's a pretty unusual construction, kinda poetic. You can remove the -eś/-aś ending (or other endings) from the verb and glue it somewhere else, I like doing it myself, but that's definitely a hiiiiigher level of mastering this language.

As another example, if the sentence is just constructed as a form of "to be" and an adjective, you can arrive at "Głupiś?!" = "Jesteś głupi?!" = "Are you stupid?!" ;)

But I'd rather not add such answers because they are simply outside of the scope of this course and if someone accidentally got such a suggestion, they would probably be very confused. I think you may be the first person that asked something like that.


Craig842379

Thanks for the feedback.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.