"I am a lawyer and my dad is a judge."

Translation:אני עורך דין, ואבא שלי שופט.

July 5, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ani orekh din, ve-aba sheli shofet.


SitraAkhra

shouldn't דיין work too?


BetzalelB

That's more of a "rabbinical judge," or something. דיין is like the word you'd see in the Talmud. Rather archaic :P


PeterVanPan

Does't אבי mean the same as אבא שלי?


ichteltelch

Why is there no copula before שופט?


Ivritophile

I typed "אני עורכת דין" and was told that I had a typo, and it should be, "אני עורך דין" . Did I genuinely make a mistake (100% plausible, haha), or are women lawyers being snubbed? Not trying to start an argument, just genuinely curious. תודה!


Mazzorano

That is very strange indeed. There are two best translations, one uses עורך דין and the other עורכת דין. It accepts both.


airelibre

Probably another case of where we added the feminine translation at a later date and the change hasn’t gone through on the user end.


[deactivated user]

    I HAVE THE SAME TRANSLATION AS YOURS, AND IT HAS BEEN MARKES AS A TYPO TOO. BUT I THINK THE FEMENINE IS AN ACCEPTABLE TRANSLATION FOR LAWYER. ןT'S JUST THAT THE COMPUTER DOESN'T PERHAPS NOW THERE IS A FEMENINE FOR LAWYER IN HEBREWֱ


jeftakels

    Does ה disappear in the writing when using ו (and)? Also, if yes, can one tell by pronounciation if a hidden 'The' is there?


Theresa754142

    There’s no “the” in this sentence. But if you mean the definite article that is usually before the noun which precedes שלי, the definite article is not necessary with certain family members such as grandpa, grandma, mom, dad, brother, sister, aunt, uncle and sometimes friend ‏חבר khaver (or khaveret).


jeftakels

    Ah that explains, thanks. Yeah with 'the' I meant ה


Silvercarjo

    Why can I not use אבי for my dad?


jeftakels

    You should be able to use it. Duolingo apparently hasn't added it yet, report it

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.