1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am a lawyer and my dad is …

"I am a lawyer and my dad is a judge."

Translation:אני עורך דין, ואבא שלי שופט.

July 5, 2016

11 Comments


Esalitsky

shouldn't דיין work too?


BetzalelB

That's more of a "rabbinical judge," or something. דיין is like the word you'd see in the Talmud. Rather archaic :P


PeterVanPan

Does't אבי mean the same as אבא שלי?


Ivritophile

I typed "אני עורכת דין" and was told that I had a typo, and it should be, "אני עורך דין" . Did I genuinely make a mistake (100% plausible, haha), or are women lawyers being snubbed? Not trying to start an argument, just genuinely curious. תודה!


Mazzorano

That is very strange indeed. There are two best translations, one uses עורך דין and the other עורכת דין. It accepts both.


airelibre

Probably another case of where we added the feminine translation at a later date and the change hasn’t gone through on the user end.


[deactivated user]

    I HAVE THE SAME TRANSLATION AS YOURS, AND IT HAS BEEN MARKES AS A TYPO TOO. BUT I THINK THE FEMENINE IS AN ACCEPTABLE TRANSLATION FOR LAWYER. ןT'S JUST THAT THE COMPUTER DOESN'T PERHAPS NOW THERE IS A FEMENINE FOR LAWYER IN HEBREWֱ


ichteltelch

    Why is there no copula before שופט?


Theresa754142

    Ani orekh din, ve-aba sheli shofet.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.