"I am a lawyer and my dad is a judge."

Translation:אני עורך דין, ואבא שלי שופט.

July 5, 2016

9 Comments


Eric_Salitsky

shouldn't דיין work too?

July 5, 2016

BetzalelB

That's more of a "rabbinical judge," or something. דיין is like the word you'd see in the Talmud. Rather archaic :P

July 14, 2016

Pumbush

No

July 6, 2016

PeterVanPan

Does't אבי mean the same as אבא שלי?

February 5, 2017

PeninaAdat

Yes

February 5, 2017

Ivritophile

I typed "אני עורכת דין" and was told that I had a typo, and it should be, "אני עורך דין" . Did I genuinely make a mistake (100% plausible, haha), or are women lawyers being snubbed? Not trying to start an argument, just genuinely curious. תודה!

October 21, 2017

MayteStiles

I HAVE THE SAME TRANSLATION AS YOURS, AND IT HAS BEEN MARKES AS A TYPO TOO. BUT I THINK THE FEMENINE IS AN ACCEPTABLE TRANSLATION FOR LAWYER. ןT'S JUST THAT THE COMPUTER DOESN'T PERHAPS NOW THERE IS A FEMENINE FOR LAWYER IN HEBREWֱ

November 7, 2017

Mazzorano

That is very strange indeed. There are two best translations, one uses עורך דין and the other עורכת דין. It accepts both.

November 7, 2017

airelibre

Probably another case of where we added the feminine translation at a later date and the change hasn’t gone through on the user end.

November 7, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.