1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The child must not go swimmi…

"The child must not go swimming tomorrow."

Translation:Đứa trẻ không được đi bơi vào ngày mai.

July 5, 2016

10 Comments


Tam405114

I feel like "must not" is closer to "không nên"- saying must not suggests there's still a possiblity and "không được" is more like he can't.


letjustin

Can vào be omitted?


Ran321762

Is it possible to use 'phải' instead of 'được' here? How would we structure that sentence? I tried 'Đứa trẻ phải không đi bơi vào ngày mai' but it was marked incorrect.


Sontung_ntv

I used 'phải' and didn't get accepted too. Though must mean 'phải'. Really have no clue


c3trash

Wouldn't Đứa trẻ không được đi bơi vào ngày mai be the child can't go swimming tomorrow?


Thomas457134

I left out "vào" and was marked correct. So good question?


VanDanhNguyen

What is the difference between these sentences:

"The child must not go swimming tomorrow" "The child does not have to go swimming tomorrow" and "The child cannot go swimming tomorrow". ?


Naccio42

"The child must not go swimming tomorrow" means that the child is forbidden from going to swim. They could still go, but they would be breaking a rule.

"The child does not have to go swimming tomorrow" means that the child is not obliged to go swimming tomorrow. They could go, but they are not forced to.

"The child cannot go swimming tomorrow" means that the child is impeded from going swimming tomorrow. They are not able to go, or something won't let them.


CeeCeeSong

and of these, the "must not" is the most forceful: It is the imperative. Like, something terrible will happen if he were to go swimming then.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.