1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Can I sit here?"

"Can I sit here?"

Translation:Tôi có thể ngồi đây không?

July 5, 2016

6 Comments


dtUyaD

Why no ở?


Songve

It is accepted. My guess it is superfluous in this sentence.


NhanTran1

I think this should also be a valid phrase..."Tôi ngồi đây đưc không?"


vngdhuyen

I think so. note that you have a typo *được


letjustin

Is "Có thể tôi ngồi đây không?"


ckhadung

No. Vietnamese language does not reverse verb-subject order like in English.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.