"I am not walking then."

Translation:Akkor már nem sétálok.

July 5, 2016

13 Comments


Andrew359786

Am I the only person who is finding that grammatical structures - eg sétál/setalok - are being introduced fairly randomly into the tree without having been adequately explained?

This sentence for example is actually quite complicated, with a complex and rarely used English tense that needs to be reformulated to translate it into Hungarian (even seeing the answer I don't really understand how it works), a negation piled on top of it, and then a totally different word order from the English. I'm confused! :-(

It would be good to have some more detailed theory in the lesson overviews, and/or be more strict about keeping the sentence structures simple in these early lessons and only introduce one of two concepts at a time, until us newbies have the hang of the basics.

That said, thanks for all the work in putting the course together - I'll persist!

July 24, 2016

DavidRavns

I totally agree. I find the sentence structure very frustrating. It looks like the coming lessons are about to focus on grammar, but it is currently very confusing and distracting me from just building the basic vocabulary.

April 1, 2018

anniHun

What does the már mean here and why do I need it? Would "Akkor nem sétálok" work or have a different meaning?

July 5, 2016

hatcher

The way I understand this sentence is "By the time something happens (referred to earlier) I'm not walking anymore." It's hard to think of a sentence with this so I'll change it to "dolgozok". - Megtudod javítani a TV-met délután 5-kor? (Can you repair my TV at 5 pm?) - Nem, akkor már nem dolgozok. (No, by the time it's 5pm, I'm not working anymore.) This is of course more of an explanation than a translation.

July 5, 2016

Judit294350

So it means "by then I'm no longer walking"?

July 3, 2017

omniduo

Yes, it is.

October 12, 2018

anniHun

I see, thank you :-)

July 6, 2016

ErikAnderson3

As others have noted, there is nothing in the English sentence that requires the presence of the Hungarian term már. The only "correct" answer currently requires már (as of 2016-10-01), which is a mistake. I have reported this.

October 2, 2016

opakai

It should be accepted without "már". If you want to translate with "már", it would be "Then I am not walking already/anymore" or "I do no longer walk then". It can be reported.

December 18, 2016

AGreatUserName

Lukács, I understand your example with working because there is an implication that you were working before, so it's saying you've already finished work, but there is no such implication in this sentence with "walk" in English. Is it possible to say this without "már"?

September 30, 2016

jflinds

I'm having trouble every day with this course, however, with new things introduced even when I am exercising on old lessons, it has the effect of learning through induction. This course is designed for inductive learning, not deductive. I'm still hanging in there, and I take great delight when I can see what they're doing and I "get it". Despite the hours of frustration.

July 25, 2017

Nether14

Couldn't it be "en nem setalok akkor?" (sorry for lack of accents they don't work on my keyboard)

October 5, 2017

rebthered

To me as a (US) English native speaker, in the English sentence the word "then" has nothing to do with time. It is the "then" part of an "if... then" phrase, e.g. the following conversation: - It's raining. - I am not walking then. Let's take the car. I don't know enough Hungarian to know if "akkor" is equivalent to that meaning of "then". I appreciate any input!

October 16, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.