1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am not walking then."

"I am not walking then."

Translation:Akkor már nem sétálok.

July 5, 2016

24 Comments


anniHun

What does the már mean here and why do I need it? Would "Akkor nem sétálok" work or have a different meaning?


hatcher

The way I understand this sentence is "By the time something happens (referred to earlier) I'm not walking anymore." It's hard to think of a sentence with this so I'll change it to "dolgozok". - Megtudod javítani a TV-met délután 5-kor? (Can you repair my TV at 5 pm?) - Nem, akkor már nem dolgozok. (No, by the time it's 5pm, I'm not working anymore.) This is of course more of an explanation than a translation.


Judit294350

So it means "by then I'm no longer walking"?


SusanRankin1

Koszonom That makes sense to me!!!


anniHun

I see, thank you :-)


ErikAnderson3

As others have noted, there is nothing in the English sentence that requires the presence of the Hungarian term már. The only "correct" answer currently requires már (as of 2016-10-01), which is a mistake. I have reported this.


opakai

It should be accepted without "már". If you want to translate with "már", it would be "Then I am not walking already/anymore" or "I do no longer walk then". It can be reported.


rebthered

To me as a (US) English native speaker, in the English sentence the word "then" has nothing to do with time. It is the "then" part of an "if... then" phrase, e.g. the following conversation: - It's raining. - I am not walking then. Let's take the car. I don't know enough Hungarian to know if "akkor" is equivalent to that meaning of "then". I appreciate any input!


jflinds

I'm having trouble every day with this course, however, with new things introduced even when I am exercising on old lessons, it has the effect of learning through induction. This course is designed for inductive learning, not deductive. I'm still hanging in there, and I take great delight when I can see what they're doing and I "get it". Despite the hours of frustration.


AGreatUserName

Lukács, I understand your example with working because there is an implication that you were working before, so it's saying you've already finished work, but there is no such implication in this sentence with "walk" in English. Is it possible to say this without "már"?


gringoton

Where did már come from? It wasn't in the hints.


Andrew359786

Am I the only person who is finding that grammatical structures - eg sétál/setalok - are being introduced fairly randomly into the tree without having been adequately explained?

This sentence for example is actually quite complicated, with a complex and rarely used English tense that needs to be reformulated to translate it into Hungarian (even seeing the answer I don't really understand how it works), a negation piled on top of it, and then a totally different word order from the English. I'm confused! :-(

It would be good to have some more detailed theory in the lesson overviews, and/or be more strict about keeping the sentence structures simple in these early lessons and only introduce one of two concepts at a time, until us newbies have the hang of the basics.

That said, thanks for all the work in putting the course together - I'll persist!


DavidRavns

I totally agree. I find the sentence structure very frustrating. It looks like the coming lessons are about to focus on grammar, but it is currently very confusing and distracting me from just building the basic vocabulary.


JohnWeber786406

I am still trying to figure out why "Akkor" is the first word. How important is it?


Nether14

Couldn't it be "en nem setalok akkor?" (sorry for lack of accents they don't work on my keyboard)


OrlandoLasso42

What does the word már mean in this sentence?


Hondozuglon

"Már" means "already". "Már nem" means "no longer" or "not ... anymore".


Kroly418101

"Then I don't go for a walk any more." (Translation of a hungarian native speaker, via German)


Nicolas836119

Why not " I am not walking any more then" ?


rueter.jack

Does this make a reference to the future? That is what 'már=already' would imply to me. Would a good translation be: "I won't be walking then"?


ErikAnderson3

The Hungarian term már is very like the Japanese term もう (): this refers to a change of some sort. This is often rendered as "already", but the concept doesn't always map very well to English vocabulary, so the best way to translate this term depends on context and how it's used.

For this sample sentence, the basic meaning breaks down like this:

  • Akkor már nem sétálok
  • Akkor: "at that time"
  • már: something changes -- in this case, the activity of the speaker
  • nem: "not"
  • sétálok: I walk, I will walk

This is talking about the future: akkor, "at that time", at some time in the future. We can tell it's the future for "that time" from the verb -- it's not in the past tense, so it must be either present or future. Since it's "that time", it must not be now, so it must be the future.

Since we have the time context as the future, we could perhaps use "already" for már, such as:

  • At that time, I will already not be walking.

... but that doesn't quite fit very naturally, so perhaps we might use "any more" instead to indicate that same "change in activity" sense:

  • At that time, I will not be walking any more.

Hope that helps!


Boo498233

Really confusing sentence Why is vagyok in the tips but not in the answer? Why is már on the answer but nowhere in the tips? And again why is the correct version of sétal not included in the tips? How is anyone ever going to learn how to say walking in hg when there is no explanation on what variation of sétal they should be using or if they should even be using it based on the context of a situation? And why hasn't this be fixed yet? I see comments pointing out how már is incorrect here from 2016, here in 2021.


Judit294350

The are "hints" - not "answers" - and they are not context sensitive. "I am" as in "I exist" = "Vagyok". But "I am walking" is just a form of the present tense in English and basically the same as "I walk" or "I do walk". All three are just "sétálok".

How is anyone ever going to learn how to say walking in hg when there is no explanation on what variation of sétal they should be using

Are you reading the tips? The tips show the conjugation of present tense on the present tense lesson - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hu/Verbs-Present-1---Alternative/tips-and-notes (You can see all the tips at once on Duome - https://duome.eu/tips/en/hu)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.