1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az angol nő szép."

"Az angol szép."

Translation:The English woman is beautiful.

July 5, 2016

43 Comments


MattZaghainov

very rarely a case


woolfool
Mod

Come on! Kate Beckinsale? Sienna Miller? There are pretty women in the UK as well. :) But of course we proudly say, that the most beautiful women in the world are here in Hungary. :)


MaerskBuddhapest

I agree partially: in Poland AND in Hungary :)


FruzsinaRoka

I am a woman and i am beautiful!! Your so sexist.


Jay709846

Beauty is a construction of mankind. It is the opinion that matters, and when it comes to someone else's, being offended is a big piece of bologna. Who cares if someone doesn't think like you? Do you think that it would be better of Hitler took over the world and everyone was the same? Maybe you are beautiful, but as Newton once said, "beauty is a short tyranny"


hatcher

lol, made my day


passionfruit12

Elizabeth Hurley turned out okay.....


kevolutionary

Englishwoman is a word!


TheCenterZone

Are adjectives and nouns always neuter? Do masculine and feminine nouns exist in Hungarian?


fmk64

No gender whatsoever.


Stuttgart3

No, they don't exist.


clh335763

Haha what languages have you been dealing with?


magwillumsen

Where is the verb?


AndrsBrny
Mod

You don't need a verb when in Hungarian when the sentence is

  • in the present tense, and
  • has the structure "subject is predicate" in English.

The corresponding Hungarian is simply subject predicate. So when you have "The English woman is beautiful." the Hungarian is literally "The English woman beautiful."

You need the verb when you specify or ask for a time or a place: "Where is the English woman?" would be "Hol van az angol nő?"


fmk64

To extend this, you must not use the (conjugated form of the) verb 'to be' in an affirmative sentence in present tense, if it is in third person - either singular or plural. In other words, when the structure of the sentence is '<subject> is/are <predicate>. E.g. 'Az angol nő szép', 'Az angol nők szépek', etc.


botswacath

So, the English woman is beautiful, or the English lady is pretty are both correct... but The English woman is pretty doesn't work?


AndrsBrny
Mod

That should have been accepted! Odd — do you remember what duo said?


botswacath

Well, it said it was incorrect, but suggested the 2 answers: 1. the English woman is beautiful, 2. the English lady is pretty Might have made a typo though, since English is not my first language!


AndrsBrny
Mod

I see, thanks! I'll check again.


VictusMaestro

I wrote "the beautiful English woman" and it was marked wrong. I understand that it is not a complete sentence but just a phrase, but how does that differ from the Hungarian here?


fmk64

If I understand your question this is what you wrote translated in Hungarian: 'a szép angol nő'. As you said this is not yet a phrase. You can transform this into a phrase by reordering the words: 'Az angol nő szép.' Note that in a 3rd person affirmative sentence (both singular and plural) we omit the verb from the end - see the discussion above.


IstvnKonko

Hungarian is my mother language, and in hungarian don't have a big difference between English and British. I think, here the "british" is also good. It was wrong.

My answer was "the british woman is beautiful"


AntaresHun

It can be translated roughly "To you" (singular) or "For you" (singular) depending on the verb. This is "dative personal pronoun". In concept this is similar to the english object pronoun (me/you/him/her/us/you/them), but hungarian has different pronouns for almost all the verb cases, while in english you dont really have cases and obviously no case pronouns either.

In hungarian you never say "in you", or "into you" either, but a single word (the personal case pronoun).

Fortunately there are patterns. All the personal case pronouns are structured similarly and the case marker (-nek for dative case) and the person marker (-d, as in objective verb conjugation) is fused. This is a pattern and can be observed in many personal case pronouns not just the dative.

The dative case suffix is -nak/-nek --> (nek)e(d) == "to you".

The instrumental case (english with) suffix is -val/-vel ---> (vel)e(m) = "with me".

The ablative case (english from) suffix is -tól/-től ---> (től)ü(nk) = "from us".

and so on....


JanosJohannIvan

I would think "The British woman is pretty" should be accepted.


Katarina831228

Why didn`t it accept The English woman is pretty? Nő is a word for woman...but my correct answer was: The English lady is pretty


AndrsBrny
Mod

Are you sure you didn't have a typo in there? Both should be among the accepted answers.


Katarina831228

I think not, but the thing that surprised me that only correct answer had lady in it, not woman. If i did shouldn`t it have both?


fmk64

Currently the following answers are accepted:

The English woman is beautiful. The English [woman/lady] [looks/is looking] good. The English [woman/lady] [looks/is] [beautiful/nice/pretty]. The Englishwoman is [beautiful/pretty].

I've just tested it with the web interface and it indeed accepts 'The English woman is pretty'. I cannot yet test the app though.


YJT15

Got it wrong for "The English woman is pretty" on the app.


SANDORVEGH1

I'm putting letterer for letter exactly what this question wants. I don't understand why it won't accept my answer.


AndrsBrny
Mod

That's odd. I just had a look and Az angol nő szép. should be accepted, as should The English woman is beautiful.

Can you remember what went wrong?


SANDORVEGH1

Yep, i remember; my answer was denied until i backed out and started a new lesson. I tried about 42 times, using all sorts of combinations of the answer. I ensured there was no typo, used voice to text, messed with extra spaces, changed up the punctuation and sent feedback a couple of times. I tried again the same evening, and it worked the first try. An added benefit is i will never forget the sentence az angol nő szép.


AndrsBrny
Mod

Well, that's something. I guess it was a bug in duolingo then!


GilesF29

Is saying, "That English woman is beautiful", somehow wrong?


RobertoGro7

I think in order for the "Az" to be construed as "That", it would need to have the definite determiner added to it: "Az az", which would literally be translated into English as "That the"; the same goes for this "ez", e.g. This English woman is beautiful = Ez az angol nő szép. But, let's wait for a native speaker or a "magyarophone" to confirm or dismiss my explanation.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.