"Az angol szép."

Translation:The English woman is beautiful.

July 5, 2016

41 Comments


MattZaghainov

very rarely a case

July 5, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Come on! Kate Beckinsale? Sienna Miller? There are pretty women in the UK as well. :) But of course we proudly say, that the most beautiful women in the world are here in Hungary. :)

July 5, 2016

MaerskBuddhapest

I agree partially: in Poland AND in Hungary :)

July 19, 2016

FruzsinaRoka

I am a woman and i am beautiful!! Your so sexist.

October 6, 2018

hatcher

lol, made my day

July 5, 2016

passionfruit12

Elizabeth Hurley turned out okay.....

October 23, 2016

Imre565437

:)

September 13, 2018

kevolutionary

Englishwoman is a word!

July 13, 2016

TheCenterZone

Are adjectives and nouns always neuter? Do masculine and feminine nouns exist in Hungarian?

July 6, 2016

fmk64

No gender whatsoever.

July 7, 2016

Stuttgart3

No, they don't exist.

July 6, 2016

Crimson_Aelch

Thank god

July 28, 2016

clh335763

Haha what languages have you been dealing with?

November 26, 2017

botswacath

So, the English woman is beautiful, or the English lady is pretty are both correct... but The English woman is pretty doesn't work?

July 17, 2016

AndrsBrny
Mod

That should have been accepted! Odd — do you remember what duo said?

July 18, 2016

botswacath

Well, it said it was incorrect, but suggested the 2 answers: 1. the English woman is beautiful, 2. the English lady is pretty Might have made a typo though, since English is not my first language!

July 19, 2016

AndrsBrny
Mod

I see, thanks! I'll check again.

July 19, 2016

fmk64

[report]

July 17, 2016

magwillumsen

Where is the verb?

August 3, 2016

AndrsBrny
Mod

You don't need a verb when in Hungarian when the sentence is

  • in the present tense, and
  • has the structure "subject is predicate" in English.

The corresponding Hungarian is simply subject predicate. So when you have "The English woman is beautiful." the Hungarian is literally "The English woman beautiful."

You need the verb when you specify or ask for a time or a place: "Where is the English woman?" would be "Hol van az angol nő?"

August 3, 2016

fmk64

To extend this, you must not use the (conjugated form of the) verb 'to be' in an affirmative sentence in present tense, if it is in third person - either singular or plural. In other words, when the structure of the sentence is '<subject> is/are <predicate>. E.g. 'Az angol nő szép', 'Az angol nők szépek', etc.

August 17, 2016

Drew331153

Thank you!

July 3, 2018

VictusMaestro

I wrote "the beautiful English woman" and it was marked wrong. I understand that it is not a complete sentence but just a phrase, but how does that differ from the Hungarian here?

September 3, 2016

fmk64

If I understand your question this is what you wrote translated in Hungarian: 'a szép angol nő'. As you said this is not yet a phrase. You can transform this into a phrase by reordering the words: 'Az angol nő szép.' Note that in a 3rd person affirmative sentence (both singular and plural) we omit the verb from the end - see the discussion above.

September 5, 2016

MigRizzolli

What is "neked"?

September 5, 2018

AntaresHun

It can be translated roughly "To you" (singular) or "For you" (singular) depending on the verb. This is "dative personal pronoun". In concept this is similar to the english object pronoun (me/you/him/her/us/you/them), but hungarian has different pronouns for almost all the verb cases, while in english you dont really have cases and obviously no case pronouns either.

In hungarian you never say "in you", or "into you" either, but a single word (the personal case pronoun).

Fortunately there are patterns. All the personal case pronouns are structured similarly and the case marker (-nek for dative case) and the person marker (-d, as in objective verb conjugation) is fused. This is a pattern and can be observed in many personal case pronouns not just the dative.

The dative case suffix is -nak/-nek --> (nek)e(d) == "to you".

The instrumental case (english with) suffix is -val/-vel ---> (vel)e(m) = "with me".

The ablative case (english from) suffix is -tól/-től ---> (től)ü(nk) = "from us".

and so on....

September 6, 2018

FruzsinaRoka

For you

October 6, 2018

Katarina831228

Why didn`t it accept The English woman is pretty? Nő is a word for woman...but my correct answer was: The English lady is pretty

February 23, 2017

AndrsBrny
Mod

Are you sure you didn't have a typo in there? Both should be among the accepted answers.

February 23, 2017

Katarina831228

I think not, but the thing that surprised me that only correct answer had lady in it, not woman. If i did shouldn`t it have both?

February 23, 2017

fmk64

Currently the following answers are accepted:

The English woman is beautiful. The English [woman/lady] [looks/is looking] good. The English [woman/lady] [looks/is] [beautiful/nice/pretty]. The Englishwoman is [beautiful/pretty].

I've just tested it with the web interface and it indeed accepts 'The English woman is pretty'. I cannot yet test the app though.

February 24, 2017

YJT15

Got it wrong for "The English woman is pretty" on the app.

July 10, 2017

SANDORVEGH1

I'm putting letterer for letter exactly what this question wants. I don't understand why it won't accept my answer.

April 14, 2017

AndrsBrny
Mod

That's odd. I just had a look and Az angol nő szép. should be accepted, as should The English woman is beautiful.

Can you remember what went wrong?

April 19, 2017

SANDORVEGH1

Yep, i remember; my answer was denied until i backed out and started a new lesson. I tried about 42 times, using all sorts of combinations of the answer. I ensured there was no typo, used voice to text, messed with extra spaces, changed up the punctuation and sent feedback a couple of times. I tried again the same evening, and it worked the first try. An added benefit is i will never forget the sentence az angol nő szép.

April 19, 2017

AndrsBrny
Mod

Well, that's something. I guess it was a bug in duolingo then!

April 19, 2017

SANDORVEGH1

Indeed!

April 19, 2017

GilesF29

Is saying, "That English woman is beautiful", somehow wrong?

October 23, 2017

RobertoGro7

I think in order for the "Az" to be construed as "That", it would need to have the definite determiner added to it: "Az az", which would literally be translated into English as "That the"; the same goes for this "ez", e.g. This English woman is beautiful = Ez az angol nő szép. But, let's wait for a native speaker or a "magyarophone" to confirm or dismiss my explanation.

February 11, 2018

AntaresHun

Confirmed!

June 3, 2018

IstvnKonko

Hungarian is my mother language, and in hungarian don't have a big difference between English and British. I think, here the "british" is also good. It was wrong.

My answer was "the british woman is beautiful"

November 30, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.