1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The bears are free and they …

"The bears are free and they know where we are!"

Translation:הדובים חופשיים והם יודעים איפה אנחנו!

July 5, 2016

16 Comments


Laukinis

Why איפה אנחנו is enough in this case? I'd have written איפה שאנחנו, would it be right?


jarrettph

I feel like something needs to go after אנחנו. Maybe this is my Englishness showing, but could we say נמצאים or something like that?


Laukinis

I think you can say נמצאים but it's not necessary


Xenia288915

כן, גם אני מסכימה


Carissa789117

Who let them out and why are they after us?


Hsn626796

Is "אנו" in : "הדובים חופשיים והם יודעים איפה "אנו really wrong ?


jarrettph

No it just hasn't been added yet. אנחנו and אנו are synonyms.


Hsn626796

Why doesn't חופשיים have 1 "י" ?


DaveSmith456703

The bears are free to eat whatever is available!


Esalitsky

הדובים חופשיים means that the bears are free like they are on vacation


TudorL

the word נימצאים should be accepted as the last word in this sentence and not considered an error:

הדובים חופשיים והם יודעים איפה אנחנו נימצאים.


Xenia288915

כן, זה אפשר אבל לא הכרחי במיוחד בדיבור רגיל ויום יום


Snezhi

I am just now learning so I could be wrong. But it seems to me that if you insist on adding נמצאים, you should not end the sentence with it. Meaning, I think that the right way to say this would be הדובים חופשים וחם יודעים איפה נמצאים אנחנו. I can’t explain it very well. It just feels better. And I know, that’s not how you learn a language but sometimes it is hehe Anyway, if someone could either confirm or explain, your input would be appreciated!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.