1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He shows me how to go to the…

"He shows me how to go to the bathroom."

Translation:Anh ấy chỉ cho tôi làm thế nào để đi đến phòng tắm.

July 5, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

rjsides

Heh, this sentence has a pretty universal meaning in American English that I don't think is intended here. I think "get to" or "find" would be better (safer) than "go to"

April 10, 2017

iblinguist

doesn't chỉ also mean 'only'?

January 28, 2017

lyzasrey

Yes. This is confusing. Can anyone clarify?

May 24, 2017

mafi5505

'Chỉ' can mean 'only' AND 'show'. Just one of the multiple words with multiple meanings in vietnamese :)

September 11, 2017

GrantWoj

Does phòng tắm have the general meaning of bathroom, or is it specifically used if you need a room with a shower/bathtub/bathing room? For example, if I am in a restaurant (Nhà hàng) which won't have a bathing area, would it still be called phòng tắm?

TLDR: If I need a toilet, would I be able to say this?

November 14, 2017

letjustin

Can chỉ and/or để be omitted here?

July 5, 2016

LanguageButcher

In this case, chỉ means "to show", "to point out." So it's the main verb of the sentence. You can't omit it.

You can't omit để either. Để means to be able to. Đi means to walk, to go. If you omit để, then it means show you how to walk. Think of "để đi" as "to be able to get to."

July 6, 2016

Dan553966

Rob is right. Don't use the English translation in the U. S. unless you are teaching someone how to use the toilet. (Had to chuckle when I saw it. )

April 30, 2018

nguyenmthien

This is translated Vietnamese, the natural way is anh ấy chỉ tôi đi đến phòng tắm như thế nào

July 14, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.