"אנחנו אוכלים לימון טעים."

Translation:We eat a tasty lemon.

July 5, 2016

14 Comments


davidbfranks

Seriously who eats a tasty lemon?

July 5, 2016

YoSoyJoseph

This is very useful for aliens learning Hebrew.

"Hello fellow human. My human friends and I are eating a tasty lemon. Delicious, human food."

July 11, 2016

MissFeatherton

Laughs.

July 14, 2016

Snommelp

I don't think this is an "error" worthy of a report, but it only caught one of my typos... I was corrected for typing תאים but Duo didn't notice that I added a letter when I typed אנאחנו. I think this is an issue with Duolingo itself, actually; I've noticed in other languages that if you make two different kinds of errors (e.g. one misspelled word and one misused accent) it will only correct you for one.

July 11, 2016

BarakSaltz

תאים = cells

May 11, 2017

PetrYanovich

"we are eating a tasty lemon" should be accepted

September 4, 2016

jarrettph

Report it.

October 2, 2016

Tim282460

Is טעים plural?

September 10, 2017

jarrettph

No, plural is טעימים.

September 10, 2017

dorkami

Reminds me of the film Haushpizin where the main character wants to buy an exemplary lemon for his holiday meal.

September 22, 2017

JayStanton

That citron is a different species and is called אתרוג "etrog" in Hebrew.

June 16, 2018

avishag187951

איזה אבסורד לימון טעים

March 28, 2017

Mosalf

Perhaps with water and sugar.

October 6, 2017

jonathomp

Care to join? We're good at dividing these things, and you're looking pretty sour.

May 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.