1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו אוכלים לימון טעים."

"אנחנו אוכלים לימון טעים."

Translation:We eat a tasty lemon.

July 5, 2016

14 Comments


davidbfranks

Seriously who eats a tasty lemon?


YoSoyJoseph

This is very useful for aliens learning Hebrew.

"Hello fellow human. My human friends and I are eating a tasty lemon. Delicious, human food."


Isaac841110

they're good for your immune system


Snommelp

I don't think this is an "error" worthy of a report, but it only caught one of my typos... I was corrected for typing תאים but Duo didn't notice that I added a letter when I typed אנאחנו. I think this is an issue with Duolingo itself, actually; I've noticed in other languages that if you make two different kinds of errors (e.g. one misspelled word and one misused accent) it will only correct you for one.


BarakSaltz

תאים = cells


PetrYanovich

"we are eating a tasty lemon" should be accepted


Mosalf

Perhaps with water and sugar.


Tim282460

Is טעים plural?


jarrettph

No, plural is טעימים.


dorkami

Reminds me of the film Haushpizin where the main character wants to buy an exemplary lemon for his holiday meal.


JayStanton

That citron is a different species and is called אתרוג "etrog" in Hebrew.


jonathomp

Care to join? We're good at dividing these things, and you're looking pretty sour.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.