"העכביש רואֶה מים."

Translation:The spider sees water.

July 5, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Law106672

Presumably he sees this water whilst climbing a spout, possibly just before it washes him out.


Skaseforever

But it was a sunny day...


Theresa754142

Ha-akavish ro’e mayim.


achel555

I look for new words at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/עכביש Then I write the sentence in transliterated English e.g. ha’karvish ro’ee ma’im That helps me a lot.


ran6996

No R there :) ha'akavish


ErikAvilez

I'm glad I'll be able to work on Hebrew National Geographic


Jeremaniak1

Why the word some? Doesnt make any sense


SamanthaMe837719

I feel you. "The water" sounds better to me. But because there's no definite article on the sentence in Hebrew, you can't use "the" when you translate.


SamanthaMe837719

I feel you. "The water" would sound better to me. But because there's no definite article on the sentence, I guess we can't use "the" when translating. "I see water" doesn't sound good. And "I see a water" is even worse. So, it seems that including "some" in the sentence will solve the problem of talking about any water, and not a specific water. If it makes sense at all.


Zagor42216

I still confuse between mouse and spider.


PersonLearninHeb

We learnt how to say "man" and "spider" , so spider man in hebrew can be "עכביש גבר" ?


Theresa754142

This from Google Translate seems right to me. נלך לראות את ספיידרמן בקולנוע We will go to see Spider-Man at the cinema. Nelekh lir’ot et spaiderman ba-qolnoa.

Just as native Israelis say that people say malon instead of beit malon for hotel, it seems that qolnoa is used to mean the movies (the place where you see the movies) instead of beit qolnoa, which is what Duolingo teaches is the word for a movie theater.


YardenNB

As Theresa wrote, the character Spiderman is ספיידרמן. But if it were a generic thing that required translation, a better translation would be איש עכביש.

Is "Spider-man" a thing which is equally a spider and a man, or a man that has some spider qualities? I'm not asking about the specific character, but about what the English combination suggests. AFAICT it can be both. But it can't be a spider that has some man qualities. That's because it's like an adjective-noun, in this order.

In Hebrew, to preserve both possibilities, you have to reverse the order because an adjective comes after the noun. Hence, איש עכביש.

(Why איש and not גבר? I'm not sure, but it's much more common in such expressions.)


pa1975

Ro'eh is not very well understood


martino464996

Arabic : al-3ankaboot yaraa maa' (the similarity is striking!!)


BarakSaltz

"Spider" in Hebrew and Arabic are cognates:

עכביש

عنكبوت

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.