"העכביש רואֶה מים."

Translation:The spider sees water.

July 5, 2016

11 Comments


achel555

I look for new words at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/עכביש Then I write the sentence in transliterated English e.g. ha’karvish ro’ee ma’im That helps me a lot.

October 24, 2016

ran6996

No R there :) ha'akavish

April 25, 2017

fellipemartins

How are we supposed to get this right if the word in question (עכביש) was not introduced before?

August 10, 2016

Jonahmax14

If you hover your mouse over the word it shows the meaning.

November 13, 2016

Jeremaniak1

Why the word some? Doesnt make any sense

August 22, 2016

SamanthaMe837719

I feel you. "The water" sounds better to me. But because there's no definite article on the sentence in Hebrew, you can't use "the" when you translate.

November 15, 2017

SamanthaMe837719

I feel you. "The water" would sound better to me. But because there's no definite article on the sentence, I guess we can't use "the" when translating. "I see water" doesn't sound good. And "I see a water" is even worse. So, it seems that including "some" in the sentence will solve the problem of talking about any water, and not a specific water. If it makes sense at all.

November 15, 2017

Law106672

Presumably he sees this water whilst climbing a spout, possibly just before it washes him out.

May 5, 2019

pnemonic

eency weency

December 12, 2018

Zagor42216

I still confuse between mouse and spider.

February 24, 2019

davidbfranks

Makes no sense at all

July 5, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.