1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "העכביש רואֶה מים."

"העכביש רואֶה מים."

Translation:The spider sees water.

July 5, 2016

13 Comments


Law106672

Presumably he sees this water whilst climbing a spout, possibly just before it washes him out.


achel555

I look for new words at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/עכביש Then I write the sentence in transliterated English e.g. ha’karvish ro’ee ma’im That helps me a lot.


ran6996

No R there :) ha'akavish


Jeremaniak1

Why the word some? Doesnt make any sense


SamanthaMe837719

I feel you. "The water" sounds better to me. But because there's no definite article on the sentence in Hebrew, you can't use "the" when you translate.


SamanthaMe837719

I feel you. "The water" would sound better to me. But because there's no definite article on the sentence, I guess we can't use "the" when translating. "I see water" doesn't sound good. And "I see a water" is even worse. So, it seems that including "some" in the sentence will solve the problem of talking about any water, and not a specific water. If it makes sense at all.


Zagor42216

I still confuse between mouse and spider.


fellipemartins

How are we supposed to get this right if the word in question (עכביש) was not introduced before?


Jonahmax14

If you hover your mouse over the word it shows the meaning.


pa1975

Ro'eh is not very well understood


martino464996

Arabic : al-3ankaboot yaraa maa' (the similarity is striking!!)


BarakSaltz

"Spider" in Hebrew and Arabic are cognates:

עכביש

عنكبوت

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.