1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Black is like this."

"Black is like this."

Translation:Ilyen a fekete.

July 5, 2016

17 Comments


weitzhandler

Doesn't it mean this/that black, meaning this kind of black? Black is like this makes no sense to me, in fact I don't understand what's the context at all.


EsNkzo

It should probably say "THE black ONE is like this" in english.


Nicola357618

That has more meaning


Eli_Ayayay

Could it be that "ilyen" means "this kind of...", such as "milyen" often translates to "which kind of..."? Something like "micsoda" + "ilyen" = "milyen"?


EthemD

Nicely spotted!

I think an English equivalent is difficult to provide... however, it is similar to the Turkish "öyle" = "like that", "şöyle" = "like that", "böyle" = "like this".

So it probably originates from the demonstrative "itt" in combination with the grammatical suffix "l" and "n" to form an adverb, similar to how in Turkish addition of "l" used for making adjectives out of nouns, which also serves the purpose of saying "with ____".

"Like that" in Hungarian is "Olyan", which comes from "ott" and the same grammatical ending, but different vowel harmony.


JFORD574

This sentence confuses me, and so does this new word: ilyen.


AlsEenPoffertje

Are there many situations where you use a definite article with color names?


woolfool
Mod

Examples:

  • Nekem nem tetszik ez a sárga.

  • Add már ide azt a kéket!

  • Ne edd meg a pirosakat!

  • Mi ez a zöld itt?

You can't leave out a from any of these sentences.

AlsEenPoffertje, I leave the task of translating them to you. :)


AlsEenPoffertje

Thanks for the sentences! ^_^

Is it correct to say that the definite article is used any time a color name is used as a noun rather than an adjective?


vvsey

Most definitely yes. I think. Also, if you are so good at Spanish, you can try using the definite article the same way Spanish does. It seems to match surprisingly well!


AlsEenPoffertje

I'll certainly have to keep that in mind! Köszi! ^_^


Ampus_Questor

Modern slang: colour A is the the new colour B.


NISHADTAKS

So do we always use an article when dealing with a noun (any type)?


EsNkzo

Can you say "a fekete ilyen"?


EmilioOo14

Can you say: ''Ez a fekete'' ?


EsNkzo

That means "this is the black one"


EsNkzo

Isnt "fekete ilyen" also correct?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.