"Black is like this."

Translation:Ilyen a fekete.

July 5, 2016

10 Comments


weitzhandler

Doesn't it mean this/that black, meaning this kind of black? Black is like this makes no sense to me, in fact I don't understand what's the context at all.

August 14, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Are there many situations where you use a definite article with color names?

July 5, 2016

woolfool
Mod

Examples:

  • Nekem nem tetszik ez a sárga.

  • Add már ide azt a kéket!

  • Ne edd meg a pirosakat!

  • Mi ez a zöld itt?

You can't leave out a from any of these sentences.

AlsEenPoffertje, I leave the task of translating them to you. :)

July 5, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Thanks for the sentences! ^_^

Is it correct to say that the definite article is used any time a color name is used as a noun rather than an adjective?

July 5, 2016

vvsey

Most definitely yes. I think. Also, if you are so good at Spanish, you can try using the definite article the same way Spanish does. It seems to match surprisingly well!

July 6, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

I'll certainly have to keep that in mind! Köszi! ^_^

July 6, 2016

EmilioOo14

Can you say: ''Ez a fekete'' ?

August 4, 2016

JFORD574

This sentence confuses me, and so does this new word: ilyen.

November 1, 2016

NISHADTAKS

So do we always use an article when dealing with a noun (any type)?

August 14, 2018

Eli98942

Could it be that "ilyen" means "this kind of...", such as "milyen" often translates to "which kind of..."? Something like "micsoda" + "ilyen" = "milyen"?

April 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.