"I do not like rice."

Translation:Dw i ddim yn hoffi reis.

7/5/2016, 7:19:40 PM

5 Comments


davidecotton

Why is the yn particle necessary?

12/11/2016, 9:21:30 PM

Eirianwen_Argall

Thanks ellis vaughan for your help :)

7/7/2016, 9:45:04 AM

aviyaburg

I just DO NOT understand the grammar of this sentence. An explanation ?

7/5/2016, 7:19:40 PM

EllisVaughan

Welsh is a Verb-Subject-Object language, so "Dw" is the verb which means "am". "i" is the pronoun meaning "I". "Ddim" is what we stick in a sentence to make it negative (sometimes the form of "Bod" also changes e.g in more formal Welsh "Rydw i" (I am) becomes "Dydw i ddim" (I am not). "Yn" is a verbal particle which does not exist in English, basically "yn" connects a form of "Bod" to a noun, verb or adjective ("yn" means "in" in some instances). "Hoffi" is our second verb and simply means "To like/liking". Finally the subject: "Reis". So "Dw i ddim yn hoffi reis" directly translated is something like "Am I not (yn) liking rice".

7/5/2016, 7:37:24 PM

ElnoraRobi

Thank you!

9/15/2017, 11:53:17 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.