1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Por que você não leva o gato…

"Por que você não leva o gato com você?"

Translation:Why don't you take the cat with you?

February 1, 2014

41 Comments


mdmitchell

Why is "bring" wrong here?


Paulenrique

Right too depending on the context. Just report! =)


DanielTietz

Bring não teria mais o sentido de trazer?


vinidcali

Trazer = from there (away from the speaker) to here (near the speaker)
Levar = from here (near the speaker) to there (away from the speaker)

In this sentence, both work: we're both here but you're leaving and I'm asking you to take the cat away with you (levar) OR I'm here and you're there with the cat, but you're coming here and I'm asking you to bring the cat with you (trazer) C:


GlennaSol

Great explanation! English speakers often use 'bring' for both meanings, (even though technically we should use 'take' for moving away from the speaker). So it can be rather confusing to us.


Scutigera

I work with a lot of people who have English as a second (or third, fourth) language so I avoid contractions as much as possible.

But interestingly in this sentence for once it changes the end meaning. "Why don't you take the cat with you?" becomes, "Why do you not take the cat with you?" One is a suggestion, while the other is a question wondering why the cat does not get to go. I also find it fascinating that "do" and "not" get separated when not contracted.


dungna93

Is the feature universal? Then how should we write a negative question with the meaning of a suggestion in standard English, provided that contraction is undesirable?


Scutigera

:)

I had to really think about this. At first I only came up with another contraction, Won't you take the cat with you but finally to get a suggestion without a contraction I think just leaving "do" out for, Why not take the cat with you works best. At least for me.


kory.billi

Is there any difference between the verbs Levar and Tomar? They both mean To take.


GabrielTaets

Actually yes. Tomar has a more aggressive meaning. For example, when you're typing on you smartphone and a friend comes by and quickly takes the phone off your hand while you're still typing, it would be better to use "tomar". "Ele tomou o celular de suas mãos". Levar doesn't have such property. For example when you are going to take the dog out and tells somebody, you can use Levar: "Vou levar o cachorro para passear" ("I'll be taking the dog out [for a walk]").


gsands81

Por que você não leva............ why don't you take...... I love it when I come across a little phrase which i know I'll use all the time


RomanCruzz

Porque vos nao levais o gato com vos? <-- is that common?


Luis_Domingos

No, "Vós" is the opposite of common - it sounds arcane and very, very old-timey, and that's why we don't teach it (there are a few sentences with "Vós" lying around, but we're trying to get rid of them). The plural of "Você" is "Vocês", conjugated in the 3rd person plural.


RomanCruzz

Yeah that's what I was thinking, but since in spanish 'vos' is still common in many countries, I thought it might be the same for portuguese.


Luis_Domingos

Sure, you were right to ask if you didn't know for sure: it never hurts, and you'll always get something out of it: this time, it was yet another item distinguishing both languages :)


idiomas-isaac

"why do you not carry the cat with you" Could "carry" be the translation for levar?


bradleymack

I also used "carry". So, why not carry?


vinidcali

Because there's a more close translation for carry: carregar.

While it makes sense that you would "carry" a cat when moving it somewhere, it's not a proper translation for "levar" - it wouldn't work for most things that you use "levar" with, and that would just be confusing later when people are trying to replicate this sentence with others things that are not cats.
For instance, you could say Porque você não leva sua irmã com você? but Porque você não carrega sua irmã com você? doesn't really work (and has another meaning depending on the context) C:


AgB95

I wrote "Why not take the cat with you?" Why is that wrong?


bradleymack

This sentence may be heard in everyday conversation, but it is an incomplete sentence. "Take" is the verb, but you lack a helping verb (do) and subject (you).


lumiroga

Can it be "Por que você nao se leva o gato " ? Or is it a bit rare?


Paulenrique

Wrong. You can say "por que você não o leva?"


RafaRiff

"Se" most of the times is reflexive.


kerriburns33

What does por and que mean separately...


GlennaSol

Por = for, que = what. 'Por que' literally means 'for what', which usually translates better as 'why'.


SergiuCosmin

it means 'why' , if they were together it would mean 'beacause'


surfx2015

Porque equivale a "pois", "uma vez que", "pelo fato de que", "já que", nas afirmações e respostas de orações explicativas e causais. Confira outros exemplos: "A agenda social é a praia das mulheres, porque são elas que têm filhos e cuidam da família" (PIACENTINI, 2003, p. 44). Porque não ouvi a explicação do professor, a prova me pareceu difícil.

Por que deve ser usado: a) No início de frases interrogativas diretas e indiretas (ou seja, nas "perguntas"; expressões como "por qual razão", "por qual motivo", "pelo(a) qual", pelos(as) quais" ficam subentendidas na frase). Confira os exemplos: Por que você não foi à aula? Os infortúnios por que passei foram difíceis. b) Em frases afirmativas/negativas, como complemento de verbos como mostrar, justificar,saber, explicar, entender e outros. Exemplo: "Nós, sim, temos o dever de perguntar por que não lhes deram opção de vida" (PIACENTINI, 2003, p. 44). c) Como complemento das expressões "eis", "daí", "não há" (e, mais uma vez, "razão", "motivo", estão presentes na frase). Exemplo: Por que você não compareceu ao encontro? - Tinha outro compromisso; eis por que não compareci.

Por quê deve ser utilizado sempre no final de frases (interrogativas ou não). Confira outros exemplos: Você não foi à aula por quê ? "Foi embora da cidade sem explicar por quê."

Porquê: É um substantivo masculino com sentido de causa, razão, motivo: o porquê, os porquês, dos porquês. Confira alguns exemplos: Não sei o porquê de tanta exigência da Amélia, aquela que era a "mulher de verdade". Não sei bem o porquê de sua ausência.

This duoling website's interface it's so poor ! i need to make two enters to make only one ! there is no bold, italic...


emeyr

There is bold and there is italics ....and there is even bold italics!


surfx2015

sim emeyr, um usuário do duo me indicou um link semelhante a este: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9215259, talvez você tb poderia tê-lo feito aqui.


Romulo.Np

A gata eu levo. Lol


EsequielLu

Why do not you leave the cat with you ?it is wrong? Why?


royalmontgomery

Because "take" and "leave" are different?


Mikajulia

why is wrong my translation?


GlennaSol

What did you write?


Mikajulia

I wrote- Why you don't take the cat with you. I didn't pass. They wrote-Why do you not take the cat ... In my opinion , it is the same thing! Isn't it?


GlennaSol

Your word order "Why you don't take ...?" is not standard English, though it is used in some nonstandard dialects for informal settings. The normal word order for standard American English is "Why don't you ...". (for spoken English). For written/formal English, when contractions are not used, it would be "Why do you not ...?", but that sounds weird because it's not everyday American English. DL usually goes by standard English, so that's why it didn't recognize your translation. You can report it next time if you want, or just use the standard English word order.


Mame982985

I wrote Why do you not take your cat with you? and it was marked wrong.


Mame982985

Can you not assume "the" cat is yours?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.