"Я живу в Америке."

Translation:I live in the USA.

July 5, 2016

15 Comments


JulestebanLeon

USA is not whole America! America is a big continent with both north, centric and south! I hate these generalizations

July 5, 2016

Norrius

I only hear «Америка» used to mean the US, like it or not.

Note that to Russians there's no such continent as «Америка», instead we have «Северная Америка» and «Южная Америка», sometimes called «Новый Свет» together. Many other countries split the Americas as well.

July 5, 2016

Ronnie.C1

'Merikuh!!!

July 29, 2018

Gabriela908872

I lost brain cells reading most of these comments... Everyone uses such formal vocabulary

August 7, 2017

fTkm1

There are so many countries that are America too, including mine (from the South)

September 6, 2016

Eddie8787

Why can't they translate "США" refering to the country "USA"? This is really annoying by generalizing the "Америка" in one single country.

October 31, 2016

Shady_arc

You can do that, at least, in formal speech. In spoken speech Америка, Штаты and Соединённые Штаты work pretty much the same.

October 31, 2016

99shaunaR

What case is america in here?

June 9, 2017

isiah190

Its probably prepositional

May 14, 2018

nrXEsn

What a coincidence..

I live in california

September 4, 2018

CodeJoule

Is this satire I am seeing in these discussions?

October 18, 2018

CodeJoule

I think it is a joke that I am seeing. Not sure though.

October 18, 2018

iamlinguanaut

"I live in the United States" should be correct too.

September 20, 2018

BrianBooth1971

Everybody knows that citizens of the USA are referred to as "Americans". Canadians, as a consequence call themselves "Canadians". It is therefore understandable that "I live the USA" could be implied. HOWEVER, I consider it an incorrect translation and I think it would be better to consider that wrong. On the other hand, i doubt anybody that looks at Russian "Америке" will actually come to think that literally means USA.

November 29, 2018

DavidKalla1

I wrote United States and it was counted as incorrect.

April 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.