1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני צובעת ביצה."

"אני צובעת ביצה."

Translation:I am coloring an egg.

July 5, 2016

30 Comments


AnCatDubh

Did you know? A folk story among Afghan Jews says that before Haman got the order to kill all Jews he started off with all sorts of regulations meant to harm them. One of those was a ban on them having eggs. The way they found around it was to paint eggs to look like other foodstuffs and sell them instead, so someone who wasn’t looking close enough couldn’t tell. Haman was furious when he saw his new law didn’t demoralise the Jews in the least. Since then, it’s customary among Afghan Jews to paint eggs on Purim.


tsuj1g1r1

זה מעניין מאוד !


Carissa789117

That is really interesting. I wonder how old that custom is and if it is related in some wau to the Christian custom of painting eggs.


Elias103541

(Colored) Eggs are a part of many, many traditions across numerous cultures, going back further than we can really reproduce. Ancient Egyptian burial practices, pagan fertility celebrations, Lag B'Omer, Purim, Pessach, Iranian New Year, Easter... Europe, Africa, Asia... people just love their springtime egg traditions, I guess. I'm sure there are more that I am not aware of. The egg always likes to keep us guessing what came first, doesn't it? Ever heard of the mythological cosmic egg? Perhaps it's neither the egg nor the chicken that came first, but the duck. Who knows?


Otto283955

Elohim created all together. There is no other explanation. Really.


BetzalelB

Isn't צובעת feminine?It's being read by a male voice actor, but I thought צובע was masculine.


zleight1

I imagine most Israeli Jews don't do this :)


AnCatDubh

This is weird. Somehow this comment reminded me of when I did paint eggs on some occasion as a kid (it was supposed to be an annual thing), but I really can’t remember what it was for… It certainly isn’t a common thing here anyway.


boryagin

It's what Christians do on Easter (Christian version of Pesach)


XeroStomus1

well, it is an pagan custom anyway.


WilnevanDr

I'm Christian and we don't paint eggs. We do celebrate Easter (Remembering the crucifixion of Yeshua, which we see Passover/Pesach as the foreshadowing of His death), but the egg thing is pagan, as Xero said. Some Christians do it for fun (and out of ignorance that it has a pagan connotation) but it has nothing to do with why we celebrate Easter.


boryagin

Christianity has so many versions and various practices in different denominations. Yet everyone insists that they represent the true Christianity. And every denomination says that their theology is truly Christian.


Carissa789117

That's true of every religion. Still, Christianity is a historical religion and some denominations - Catholics, Orthodox, Coptic, etc. - can trace themselves back to the early Church and the Apostles. It's weird that some Christians whose denomination is fairly young will impugn the authenticity of ancient Churches and their traditions.


jrp7sen

Painting eggs is very common and popular for Christians celebrating Easter in America and Canada.


SimaanHabib

I was born in Israel and when I was there I remember I did something like in school... but it wasn't a jewish school so I can't tell


FranciscoG798295

it is not helpful for the male voice to read a feminine conjugation of a verb. Creates confusion, as evidenced by the comments. Perhaps Duolingo should reconsider.


FFSan

I might be wrong, but I believe that in general, the voice saying the phrase corresponds to the gender of the phrase - Male for masculine forms of the verbs, Female for feminine forms. But this sentence is voiced by a male although צובאת looks feminine to me. Am I wrong?


emily823504

Dye should be accepted (it is when talking about clothes)


FranciscoG798295

It is not helpful for the male voice to read a feminine conjugation of a verb. Creates confusion, as evidenced by the comments. Perhaps Duolingo should reconsider.


JoeSullivan

I believe 'I am dying am egg' should be accepted. For Easter we dye eggs, not paint them.


Elias103541

Yeah, you dye them. You don't die them. They're different words. "I am dyeing an egg." is an accepted answer.


xnaut

Is צובעת masculine or feminine?


Jacques_JD

It is Feminine Singular (FS). Your question is perfectly understandable, since it is the first time the male voice actor reads a 1st Person Singular (אני) using the feminine gender verb.

The present tense of the verb is as follows:

  • ♂️ MS: צוֹבֵעַ [tzovéa]
  • ♀️ FS: צוֹבַעַת [tzová'at]
  • ♂️♂️ MP: צוֹבְעִים [tzov'ím]
  • ♀️♀️ FP: צוֹבְעוֹת [tzovót]

  • to-Infinitive: לצבוע (לִצְבֹּעַ) [litzbóa]


FFSan

And then I see the same thing was already pointed and clarified. I have to learn to read...before opening my big mouth


Shalom698163

Can you also use COLOR instead of PAINT?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, in the same way, as the noun צֶ֫בַע is both the liquid paste and the perception of certain light waves.


T.rex7

Does this refer to painting on the egg itself (i.e. on its shell), or painting a picture of a egg (e.g. on a canvas)? Or either?


IngeborgHa14

Well, if you painted the picture of an egg, you would say אֲנִי מְצַיֶּ֫רֶת בֵּיְצָה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.