"אני צובעת ביצה."

Translation:I am coloring an egg.

July 5, 2016

31 Comments


AnCatDubh

Did you know? A folk story among Afghan Jews says that before Haman got the order to kill all Jews he started off with all sorts of regulations meant to harm them. One of those was a ban on them having eggs. The way they found around it was to paint eggs to look like other foodstuffs and sell them instead, so someone who wasn’t looking close enough couldn’t tell. Haman was furious when he saw his new law didn’t demoralise the Jews in the least. Since then, it’s customary among Afghan Jews to paint eggs on Purim.

September 10, 2016

tsuj1g1r1

זה מעניין מאוד !

September 7, 2017

BetzalelB

Isn't צובעת feminine?It's being read by a male voice actor, but I thought צובע was masculine.

July 5, 2016

NoamSteiner

You're right.

July 6, 2016

zleight1

I imagine most Israeli Jews don't do this :)

July 22, 2016

AnCatDubh

This is weird. Somehow this comment reminded me of when I did paint eggs on some occasion as a kid (it was supposed to be an annual thing), but I really can’t remember what it was for... It certainly isn’t a common thing here anyway.

September 10, 2016

boryagin

It's what Christians do on Easter (Christian version of Pesach)

January 11, 2019

SimaanHabib

I was born in Israel and when I was there I remember I did something like in school... but it wasn't a jewish school so I can't tell

November 30, 2018

Ray633

Avodah zara

March 5, 2017

emily823504

Dye should be accepted (it is when talking about clothes)

January 7, 2019

xnaut

Is צובעת masculine or feminine?

April 25, 2017

Jacques_JD

It is Feminine Singular (FS). Your question is perfectly understandable, since it is the first time the male voice actor reads a 1st Person Singular (אני) using the feminine gender verb.

The present tense of the verb is as follows:

  • ♂️ MS: צוֹבֵעַ [tzovéa]
  • ♀️ FS: צוֹבַעַת [tzová'at]
  • ♂️♂️ MP: צוֹבְעִים [tzov'ím]
  • ♀️♀️ FP: צוֹבְעוֹת [tzovót]

  • to-Infinitive: לצבוע (לִצְבֹּעַ) [litzbóa]

May 4, 2017

FFSan

I might be wrong, but I believe that in general, the voice saying the phrase corresponds to the gender of the phrase - Male for masculine forms of the verbs, Female for feminine forms. But this sentence is voiced by a male although צובאת looks feminine to me. Am I wrong?

August 26, 2017

FFSan

And then I see the same thing was already pointed and clarified. I have to learn to read...before opening my big mouth

August 26, 2017

T.rex7

Does this refer to painting on the egg itself (i.e. on its shell), or painting a picture of a egg (e.g. on a canvas)? Or either?

March 5, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, if you painted the picture of an egg, you would say אֲנִי מְצַיֶּ֫רֶת בֵּיְצָה.

March 31, 2019

FFSan

I correct myself. Frequently feminine phrases are read by the male voice.

August 26, 2017

Shalom698163

Can you also use COLOR instead of PAINT?

October 12, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Yes, in the same way, as the noun צֶ֫בַע is both the liquid paste and the perception of certain light waves.

March 31, 2019

shirganot

why i cant use the word draw instead of color?

December 8, 2016

blross18

Someone else should correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe that "לְצַיֵר" is more like "draw", while לִצְבּוֹעַ is more like "paint", "dye", or "color."

February 3, 2017

AnCatDubh

It’s לִצְבֹּעַ and לְצַיֵּר.

Please look up the correct nikud. A dagesh in the second letter of the root in פִעֵּל, פֻעַּל, and הִתְפַעֵּל is a pretty basic nikud rule:

”פִעֵּל”, ”פֻעַּל" וְ”הִתְפַעֵּל”: דָּגֵשׁ בָּעַיִ״ן – חֹק בַּרְזֶל.

(Note: I pointed out only the structural strong dagesh in the binyanim above. In practice, the פ should have a light dagesh and the ע would reject it in actual words.)

September 7, 2017

NicolasDeL944262

I thought that for אני we didnt have to indicate gender in the verb, or is it optional? Would אני צובע also be acceptable?

March 1, 2018

Michael112818

You do have to indicate gender. If you are male you say: אני צובג If you are female you say: אני צובעת

September 24, 2018

DavidKim15

There are 2 things wrong about this sentence: 1) it is read by a male; 2) most Jews wouldn't paint eggs, it being a Christian tradition.

January 22, 2019

L3xisPlex

еw, pаint аn еgg? whо wоuld dо such а thing?

March 21, 2017

daeiribu

Happy Easter! :)

April 16, 2017

emily823504

You don't like green eggs and ham?

January 12, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

What's with your е's and а's?

January 12, 2019

David.Gonzalez.G

I would have prefered "color" as the usual english from USA, not "colour" as in the UK, but Ok

July 9, 2017

jarrettph

Both are accepted as far as I know. Color is the default since the course uses US English.

December 8, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.