"אני צובעת ביצה."

Translation:I am coloring an egg.

July 5, 2016

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

Did you know? A folk story among Afghan Jews says that before Haman got the order to kill all Jews he started off with all sorts of regulations meant to harm them. One of those was a ban on them having eggs. The way they found around it was to paint eggs to look like other foodstuffs and sell them instead, so someone who wasn’t looking close enough couldn’t tell. Haman was furious when he saw his new law didn’t demoralise the Jews in the least. Since then, it’s customary among Afghan Jews to paint eggs on Purim.


tsuj1g1r1

זה מעניין מאוד !


CarissaS103

That is really interesting. I wonder how old that custom is and if it is related in some wau to the Christian custom of painting eggs.


Elias103541

(Colored) Eggs are a part of many, many traditions across numerous cultures, going back further than we can really reproduce. Ancient Egyptian burial practices, pagan fertility celebrations, Lag B'Omer, Purim, Pessach, Iranian New Year, Easter... Europe, Africa, Asia... people just love their springtime egg traditions, I guess. I'm sure there are more that I am not aware of. The egg always likes to keep us guessing what came first, doesn't it? Ever heard of the mythological cosmic egg? Perhaps it's neither the egg nor the chicken that came first, but the duck. Who knows?


Otto283955

Elohim created all together. There is no other explanation. Really.


BetzalelB

Isn't צובעת feminine?It's being read by a male voice actor, but I thought צובע was masculine.


apstamp45

I got it wrong because of this. I got "אני צובע את הביצה" because i didn't expect it to be a feminine verb.


Nathan173901

Masculine form of the verb (צובע) is pronounced [tzovea], not [tzova]. Besides ת (t) is immediately followed by ב (b), so there is no place for a syllable ה (ha).


zleight1

I imagine most Israeli Jews don't do this :)


AnCatDubh

This is weird. Somehow this comment reminded me of when I did paint eggs on some occasion as a kid (it was supposed to be an annual thing), but I really can’t remember what it was for… It certainly isn’t a common thing here anyway.


boryagin

It's what Christians do on Easter (Christian version of Pesach)


XeroStomus1

well, it is an pagan custom anyway.


WilnevanDr

I'm Christian and we don't paint eggs. We do celebrate Easter (Remembering the crucifixion of Yeshua, which we see Passover/Pesach as the foreshadowing of His death), but the egg thing is pagan, as Xero said. Some Christians do it for fun (and out of ignorance that it has a pagan connotation) but it has nothing to do with why we celebrate Easter.


boryagin

Christianity has so many versions and various practices in different denominations. Yet everyone insists that they represent the true Christianity. And every denomination says that their theology is truly Christian.


CarissaS103

That's true of every religion. Still, Christianity is a historical religion and some denominations - Catholics, Orthodox, Coptic, etc. - can trace themselves back to the early Church and the Apostles. It's weird that some Christians whose denomination is fairly young will impugn the authenticity of ancient Churches and their traditions.


jrp7sen

Painting eggs is very common and popular for Christians celebrating Easter in America and Canada.


SimaanHabib

I was born in Israel and when I was there I remember I did something like in school... but it wasn't a jewish school so I can't tell


FranciscoG798295

it is not helpful for the male voice to read a feminine conjugation of a verb. Creates confusion, as evidenced by the comments. Perhaps Duolingo should reconsider.


FFSan

I might be wrong, but I believe that in general, the voice saying the phrase corresponds to the gender of the phrase - Male for masculine forms of the verbs, Female for feminine forms. But this sentence is voiced by a male although צובאת looks feminine to me. Am I wrong?


FranciscoG798295

It is not helpful for the male voice to read a feminine conjugation of a verb. Creates confusion, as evidenced by the comments. Perhaps Duolingo should reconsider.


emily823504

Dye should be accepted (it is when talking about clothes)


JoeSullivan

I believe 'I am dying am egg' should be accepted. For Easter we dye eggs, not paint them.


Elias103541

Yeah, you dye them. You don't die them. They're different words. "I am dyeing an egg." is an accepted answer.


jkhoruts

Is צובעת masculine or feminine?


Jacques_JD

It is Feminine Singular (FS). Your question is perfectly understandable, since it is the first time the male voice actor reads a 1st Person Singular (אני) using the feminine gender verb.

The present tense of the verb is as follows:

  • ♂️ MS: צוֹבֵעַ [tzovéa]
  • ♀️ FS: צוֹבַעַת [tzová'at]
  • ♂️♂️ MP: צוֹבְעִים [tzov'ím]
  • ♀️♀️ FP: צוֹבְעוֹת [tzovót]

  • to-Infinitive: לצבוע (לִצְבֹּעַ) [litzbóa]


FFSan

And then I see the same thing was already pointed and clarified. I have to learn to read...before opening my big mouth


Shalom698163

Can you also use COLOR instead of PAINT?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, in the same way, as the noun צֶ֫בַע is both the liquid paste and the perception of certain light waves.


T.rex7

Does this refer to painting on the egg itself (i.e. on its shell), or painting a picture of a egg (e.g. on a canvas)? Or either?


IngeborgHa14

Well, if you painted the picture of an egg, you would say אֲנִי מְצַיֶּ֫רֶת בֵּיְצָה.


Home-To-Him

To me it sounds like the speaker is pronouncing the first vowel in "egg" as "בִּיצָה" instead of of the vowel sounding like "בֵּיצָה", which I think is the correct pronunciation. Any comments here on the correct sound of the word "egg" (ביצה) and the speakers pronunciation of that word?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the speaker uses the Askenazi pronunciation of צֵירֶה as [ey] with heavy stress on the [y]. You may compare the different pronunciations of בֵּיצָה with [e] and [ey] at Forvo! By the way בִּצָּה is a swamp.


Home-To-Him

Thanks for the lead to Forvo. I listened to the Hebrew pronunciations at Forvo of "egg" (ביצה) in Hebrew and it confirmed to me that the pronunciation here of "egg" in Duolingo was different than at Forvo, in fact "egg" (ביצה) in Duoling sounded much more like the word "swamp" than the word "egg". I also noticed that the word "egg" (ביצה) at Memrise.com sounded just like "egg" at Forvo, thereby confirming that "egg" is being pronounced atypically in this segment on Duolingo, at least in comparison to these other programs. Interestingly, the pronounciation of "egg" occurs in several other places within Duolingo where it always sounds correct to my ear and exactly like the pronuciations at Memrise and Forvo. Only here at this particular segment in Duoling is it pronunced differently than normal, which I have concluded is an error only here in this segment. Within this Duolingo program, under the heading of "MORE" type into the Dictionary to Translate ביצה to actually hear the various sentences that use "egg". This helps to hear the difference in pronunciation of "egg" (ביצה) as used normally, which is different than this particular sentence of "egg".


YardenNB

I confirm as a native speaker. There's a pronunciation glitch here.


FFSan

In this twit (https://twitter.com/HebAcademy/status/1348557774691520513), the Academy of the Hebrew Language refers to this video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?list=PLosGACmih6PUEBBc8TKrFQRWQcMJIKOO6&v=A1ZumBMUn7k&feature=emb_logo) in which linguists deal with the question of how to pronounce this word, BETZAH O BEITZAH. Conclusion: they are inclined in favor of BETZAH and not BEITZAH as it happens with many similar words, for example BET SEFER (and not BEIT SEFER)


L69CkHea

Is the pronunciation beh-ee-tzah or bay-tzah?


IngeborgHa14

Well, you can hear at Forvo for בֵּיצָה egg both the recommended pronunciation with [e] and the popular Ashkenazi pronunciation with [ey].


L69CkHea

Thanks, I should have read the whole discussion, because I now see this addressed previously!


Vitalspeak

thank you, this IS a good story

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.