1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Rhaid i chi daflu'r afal."

"Rhaid i chi daflu'r afal."

Translation:You must throw the apple away.

July 5, 2016

31 Comments


Moira582602

No wonder my husband has to go out volunteer litter picking on our estate here in Cardiff; it's all these daft people who follow DuaLingo's advice! Please, don't throw your apple, unless it is into a litter bin. In which case Duo should be teaching us to complete the sentence with "in the litter bin"


ibisc

In the next version of the course we will perhaps add more words to do with recycling waste:

  • Rhaid i chi daflu'r craidd afal ar y domen gompost yn hytrach nag yn y bin. - You must throw the apple core onto the compost heap rather than in the bin.

mizinamo

y craidd afal or craidd yr afal?


shwmae

It may be a north-south thing too. I remember reading a discussion some years ago how northerners were more ready to use the attributive noun pattern (y craidd afal) than southerners, who stuck to the genitive pattern more (craidd yr afal). I think it used the example of "post office" - y swyddfa bost vs swyddfa'r post.

There are other words used in the south for "apple core, like bonyn afal or cnewyllyn afal, probably more common than craidd afal.


ibisc

y craidd afal seems usual here, with afal being used as an adjective.


Margaret885737

Efallai, roedd rhywun yn siarad efo Snow White (beth ydy ei henw hi yn y Gymraeg?).


mizinamo

Snow White (beth ydy ei henw hi yn y Gymraeg?)

https://cy.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eira_Wen


JimBernhar

Throw out and throw away should both be ok


NeilDwI

So, is taflu: to throw, to throw away (direction) and throw away (dispose of)?


shwmae

Yes. You can add bant (south) or i ffwrdd (north) if you want to add "away" (direction or disposal) but you don't have to.


Moira582602

Brilliant.Good idea, if a complex sentence.

But one problem ........... we don't have compost bins in the street just sbwriel binau.

OK I'm being a pain! Sorry.


Elin.7-1

Peidio taflu'r afal mewn bin sbwriel, ei daflwch e dan y gwrych i fwydo'r adar ac efaillai tyfu coeden newydd


shwmae

If you want some corrections:

Peidiwch taflu'r afal mewn bin sbwriel, taflwch e dan y gwrych i fwydo'r adar ac efallai tyfu coeden newydd

You could also say Peidiwch â thaflu to be a bit more formal, but it doesn't matter.

You could also use i mewn i "into", so i mewn i fin sbwriel "into a rubbish bin" if you wanted, but you can use just mewn colloquially too.

Also, it's not ei daflwch e because you can only use this ei ... e construction with a verbnoun (like taflu, dweud, gweld) e.g. ei daflu fe "(to) throw it", ei ddweud e "(to) say it", ei weld e "(to) see it/him". You can't use it with a verb (i.e. a conjugated form) - you have to say e.g. Taflwch e! "Throw it!", Dweda fe! "Say it!", Gwelais i fe "I saw it/him", with no ei preceding them.

Hope that's clear. Dw i'n hoffi dy syniad di. Rhaid i ni dyfu mwy o goed ac mae coed afalau yn hyfryd. Maen nhw'n rhoi bwyd i anifeiliaid ac i ni hefyd!


Elin.7-1

Diolch yn fawr. Dych chi wedi helpu fi deall yn well. Dylwn i fod wedi cafio"~wch" command endings.

Dw i'n darllen pethau newydd i fi mewn llyfrau, wedyn dw i'n ceisio eu defnyddio nhw, ond yn aml mae camgymeriadau gyfa fi! Dw i wir yn gwerthfawrogi am eich help. (Gobeithio bod "am" yn wir!)


shwmae

Mae hynny'n dda! Os nad ydych chi'n trio ymarfer pethau newydd, dych chi ddim yn eu dysgu nhw. Rwyt ti'n ysgrifennu Cymraeg yn dda iawn. (Does dim angen am ar ôl gwerthfawrogi.)


Elin.7-1

Diolch eto!

A dylai "cafio" wedi fod "cofio"...dw i ddim yn gallu teipio yn dda iawn


Kevin3537555

In the US, we also use "to toss" synonymously with "to throw away". So for this sentence "You need to toss the apple" would have the same meaning.


Deio251646

Sa i'n deall mae flin 'da fi, pam 'away' sy' yn y y frawddeg ma? You must throw the apple -- onid yw hynny'n iawn. Lle mae i ffwrdd/'away'?


shwmae

Mae "away" yn rhan o'r gair. Os am gyfieithu "throw away" neu "discard", gwnaiff taflu y tro. Gallwch chi ychwanegu "i ffwrdd" neu "bant" ond does dim angen. Felly, yn y bôn:

taflu = "throw, throw away, discard"

taflu i ffwrdd, taflu bant = "throw away, discard"

Fel y gwelwch chi, dyw rhai geiriau mewn ieithoedd gwahanol ddim yn cyfateb yn union.


Deio251646

Diolch i chi am eich ateb chi. Wi'n cytuno. A Dydd Santes Dafydd hapus hefyd! Da boch.


Elin.7-1

Dydd Gŵyl Dewi hapus !!!


Mart1b33

Why not you must throw away the apple?


Pickypicker

The thing that puzzles me about this sentence is that if taflu means "to throw", then "to throw away" should be different, maybe with a preposition or fixed expression. You "throw" a ball, and that makes it a transitive sentence because the ball is a direct object receiving the action. When you "throw" the ball away, you are creating a different scenario. Can you explain this further?


ibisc

Welsh does not need to add anything to match the English 'out' or 'away' here. You could add ma's/allan (out) or bant/i ffwrdd, but they are not necessary.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.