1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "After you sleep."

"After you sleep."

Translation:Ar ôl i ti gysgu.

July 5, 2016

6 Comments


mariuszlist

Why doesn't ti mutate to di?


shwmae

It's just an exception. After a simple preposition like i "to", it's always ti.


Fiona176800

I am hoping someone will help me here, is it by context that I learn that this gysgu is sleep with mutation and not learning? This is what I worry, that by mutation, 1 word can be confused for another.


shwmae

There's a mutation rule here: [ar ôl i + person/thing + soft mutation on the action], so:

Ar ôl i ti gysgu "After you sleep**

Ar ôl i ni fynd "After we go**

Ar ôl i fi weithio "After I work**

Ar ôl i'r ceffyl redeg "After the horse runs**

When you learn the phrase, you learn the mutation rule.

Actually, this rule is part of a wider one: [something + i + person/thing + soft mutation on the action], where the "something" is a specific set of Welsh words that use this pattern:

Ar ôl i ti gysgu "After you sleep**

Cyn i ti gysgu "Before you sleep**

Rhaid i ti gysgu "You must sleep**

Gwell i ti gysgu "You'd better sleep**

So you could save yourself some time and learn the bigger rule.

Getting a mutation wrong sounds odd but you'll usually still be understood. Occasionally there may be misunderstanding e.g. y de with no mutation mean "the south" but y dde with a mutation means "the right", or if you forget to mutate du "black" in Mae'n ddu "It's black" and say Mae'n du instead, it sounds like you're saying Mae'n dŷ "It's a house". Even then though, there'd be a context and listeners would work around it and understand.


Fiona176800

diolch, that helps a bit, I know my accent is bad and worry my words could be too.


NoelGoetowski

...dw i'n gwylio ti.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.