1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין לי צמידים."

"אין לי צמידים."

Translation:I have no bracelets.

July 5, 2016

10 Comments


ztk123

One of the correct solutions is "I have not bracelets." This is an old form of speech and should probably be "I have no bracelets."


Larry824711

It accepted "I don't have bracelets", which is probably a better English translation than the more literal solution they give.


ReyMarlies

Why is it wrong to say I DON'T HAVE A BRACELET


Larry824711

The Hebrew uses "צמידים" which is plural and means "bracelets". "A bracelet" is singular, and therefore not a correct answer. They accepted "I don't have bracelets" and should probably also accept "I don't have any bracelets".


rBhr5

A much more natural translation in English would be 'I don't have any bracelets' but I don't know if Duo would accept that (it might be regarded as literally wrong because of the word 'any' but it really is the more natural way of saying it in English).


DanielHolb1

Really, "I don't have (any) bracelets" should be an option to input

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.