"אין לי צמידים."

Translation:I have no bracelets.

July 5, 2016

6 Comments


zook12

One of the correct solutions is "I have not bracelets." This is an old form of speech and should probably be "I have no bracelets."

July 5, 2016

Larry824711

It accepted "I don't have bracelets", which is probably a better English translation than the more literal solution they give.

June 29, 2018

ReyMarlies

Why is it wrong to say I DON'T HAVE A BRACELET

November 27, 2018

Larry824711

The Hebrew uses "צמידים" which is plural and means "bracelets". "A bracelet" is singular, and therefore not a correct answer. They accepted "I don't have bracelets" and should probably also accept "I don't have any bracelets".

January 22, 2019

rBhr5

A much more natural translation in English would be 'I don't have any bracelets' but I don't know if Duo would accept that (it might be regarded as literally wrong because of the word 'any' but it really is the more natural way of saying it in English).

May 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.