"It was not there."

Translation:Nem volt ott.

July 5, 2016

8 Comments


dvanclev

What's the difference between the preferred translation and nem ott volt (my incorrect answer)?

December 12, 2016

magnetholik

Does it sound strange/wrong to say "Ott nem volt"?

July 5, 2016

hatcher

It puts the emphasis on "ott" "Ott nem volt (de máshol igen)"

July 5, 2016

Nitram.

No, it's fine, but it has a different shade of meaning. "Ott nem volt" emphasizes "ott". Imagine a situation like this:

  • I can't find the remote control.
  • Have you tried looking it behind the sofa?
  • Yes, but it was not there. -> in this case in Hungarian it's better to use your word order, indicating/emphasizing *ott*
July 5, 2016

Qnan

What about "nem volt ott", is that also a valid option? (currently not accepted)

November 11, 2016

RyagonIV

Currently the preferred translation. :)

December 9, 2016

clairelanc3

What does "voltam" mean then? I thought it was "I was" but I have neither grammar nor conjugation...

June 5, 2018

RyagonIV

Voltam means "I was", yes. Here is the past-tense conjugation for van. It's a regular past-tense conjugation; it just has a stem change:

  • én voltam
  • te voltál
  • ő volt
  • mi voltunk
  • ti voltatok
  • ők voltak
June 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.